Solved

Debug : Access violation at address XXXXXXXXX

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
The application I am working on is built using all OCXs what contains UI and SOAP interface. The most issues I receive have no more information except Access violation at address XXXXXXXXX and sometimes it is really hard to find the code location what raises the exception.

What I want is the way to find out the exact code what raises the exception. Is it possible to find the source code using the above error message. I mean by using the address shown in the error. Is it is the how I can? I tried with looking at CPU window but could not get much.
0
Comment
Question by:atul_parmar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16909838
I gone through
http://delphi.about.com/od/objectpascalide/l/aa052201b.htm
but I it did not helped me much.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16910008
those addresses are memory addresses so they don't help much.

you could try madshi's components and adding debug info to everything and compile with that. I myself never did this, but some say this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 16910051
Yep, go with ciuly, MadExcept can be your very good friend.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16910093
Does this means that with Delphi (only) it is not possible. Coz' our company's policy a bit strong and requires lot of thigs to do and after all it is not guaranteed that it can be approved.

I understand that the address shown in the message is memory address and can vary each time. But I still hope that there must be some way to do it.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 500 total points
ID: 16910316
well .. logging is the anser to that. but that is not so accurate, but is helpfull in locating the error. you can also try adding some try/excepts and maybe even logging the stacktrace (you will again have to use some 3rd party tools that are basically the same as madhi's - or write your own).
but all this is pretty hard to implement in the first place (from a time perspective) and it takes some time to debug. optimal would be some loging mechanism that logs when you enter a function, and when you leave it. so you can trace the execution like that, but you will have a lot of lines to write. best way is using some stack trace components: madhi's madexcept recommended.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16918130
Thank you Ciuly.

I agree that to simplify my life I will have to go with MadExpert or do it with my way. :)
0