Solved

Backup solution for single PC in a business environment

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I am looking for a backup solution for a single PC operating on Windows XP SP2 with a 500GB harddrive.  The PC is used for video editing so the backups will be mostly for videos and will need to run daily Monday to Friday as a scheduled task.

I am looking for a tape drive and tapes that can be used directly attached to a PC.  Also the relevent software to achieve this and is XP compliant.  

The size of backup is a maximum of 400GB.  I am looking for a good solution which is not going to cost thousands of pounds.  I understand tape drives are expensive, but trying to find a solution which does not break the bank and is recommended for this type of solution.  If there are only solutions available costing thousands then so be it.

Thanks,

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:yvsupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
Comment Utility
Hi if you are only backing up one drive my suggestion would be to buy a second and mabe a third drive and create a raid array.

This would bean that when it writes to one drive it also mirrors to the other two so you would have a back up copy if one drive failed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
Comment Utility
How much backup data will you want to have at one time? Are you looking to keep several historical versions of your 400 GB data set (totalling several TB's), or just one or two versions at a time?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kdkirmse earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

For systems of the scale you are talking about I have been recomending people get several USB hard drives as backup destinations. Use the backup to disk process that many commercial backup packages contain. Rotate the USB hard drives offsite.

These backup requirements are tough to meet. Too large for the cheaper tape systems to small for the larger and more expensive ones.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alisyed10
Comment Utility
As a starting point I would give a second internal disk and then setup RAID 1 mirroring. If your motherboard has a RAID controller it can be done through it. If not then you can use Windows XP to do it via the software, this is a bit slower but still viable. This will give that instant protection if your primary hard disk fails

As for backups, backup to disk will be more cost effective. Rotation of USB external hard disk is a very good idea. Size and quantity really depends on how much history you need
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The simplest way to solve your problem is to get on EBay -- there are MANY tape drives available there in good or near-new condition for very little cost, as tape drives are a dying technology, about to be obsoleted by online or network storage backup.  So find a tape drive that will fit the requirements, and plan on one tape per backup, as Veritas has problems with some drives appending to the tape.  Also while there, look for veritas backup exec, it is the premium tape drive backup software.  If it is not at a reasonable price, then use NT backup built into windows, it is a scaled down version of Veritas, but can do most data backups just fine for your needs.  You could get a tape drive AND media for less than 100 pounds, and you can use NT backup for no cost, since it is part of windows.  So you are ready to roll.
0