Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RESET BIOS Password for IBM ThinkPad T42

Posted on 2006-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
69,623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Guys,

I'm doing this for one of my best friends:

The shown above in the title of the Q, simply lost the BIOS Password how can i retrieve it, Is there a backdoor password, or resetting password using resetting jumpers, or batteries, as i used to do whenever a PC BIOS Password lost, I'm asking this because some experts told me IBM Make it very difficult to reset it to higher the security, but this seems to me ridicules, because what if i lost it, and i need to retrieve it like this case?

I've seen some links:

http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.shtml
http://www.tech-faq.com/ibm-thinkpad-bios-password.shtml
http://ryxi.com/security/89-369-reset-root-password-read.shtml

But unfortunately nothing works.

Any help please...

Regards.

Naser
0
Comment
Question by:Naser Gabaj
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 1200 total points
ID: 16910459
If you're not afraid of a little doctoring, then you could open up the laptop and remove the (BIOS) battery.  Try starting the system, turn it off, then replace the battery.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16910988
You can try this: http://www.ja.axxs.net/unlock/

Unfortunately, most efforts to get around passwords will fail and the only way to recover is to call IBM with proof of ownership and they will solve it for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:David523
David523 earned 400 total points
ID: 16910995
Historically IBM's stance on this was it could not be done and the only solution was to replace the motherboard/planar board.  The CMOS Battery 'may' do the trick.  Historically the CMOS battery was located inside a removeable door and behind its own door.  In checking the HMM I can't tell but the battery seems to be in that same type location.

The Hardware Maintenance Manual (HMM) is at this link:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-46464

Okay, after further checking I found a movie to tell/show you how to remove and install the CMOS Battery.  LOL

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-50233

Hope this Helps!!!

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16911640
Thank you guys for the instant answers, but unfortunately nothing work :(

Callandor,

The link seems really interesting, but it's quit risky.

Any other thoughts please....?

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16913920
I agree with the above, you won't be able to do it. Removing cmos battery won't help. The only way to remove a BIOS password on an IBM t42 or other new IBM laptops is either knowing the current password, or replacing the board, which will be almost as pricey as a new laptop... The passwords for these laptops are stored in a security chip which doesn't need power to keep the values. You might be able to change the chip if you can get a virgin chip and are good at soldering, otherwise you can forget it. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16914218
The IBM Security-chip-enabled laptops are VERY secure.  This has been discussed in several previous questions, such as here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_21580563.html

Removing the CMOS battery will NOT help -- don't bother.

Bottom line:  There is no way to do this except to (a) have IBM replace the motherboard (requires proof of ownership);  (b)  replace the security chip (requires SMD soldering expertise, a new security chip, and recovery of the password from the old chip if the hard drive was also protected);  or (c) modification of the interface to the security chip so you can recover the information (that's what the modifications in Callandor's link allow you to do).

The least expensive -- if you have the expertise to do it -- is to do what's shown in the link Callandor provided.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16914252
... I've got the address of a repair facility in Florida that will replace the security chip and restore the password for ~ $200 => but am not home (so don't have access to my notes) at the moment and won't be until the 28th.   If you need that, just ask, and I'll respond then.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16927411
Thank you guys, although i did it by removing the battery and return it, and nothing works, till some one of my friends told me to leave it for a while 2-3 hours, till the whole circuit discharge the rest capacitors, it really do the job :)

Thanks guys.
0