Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Scheme is not working.

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell PC, 3 plus years old, Windows XP Home.  My Power Scheme (from right click desk top, Properties, screen saver, Power Schemes) won't shut down my discs. No matter how I set the times on the Power Scheme tab, nothing changes. However, my screen does blank out when not used for 5 minutes or so, and when I move the mouse I'm back to my password screen for signing in.  Nothing I do seems to alter that.  This has been ongoing for 3 or 4 months. Art
0
Comment
Question by:maj9th
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:xpsavy
xpsavy earned 750 total points
ID: 16910293
Hi maj9th

This occured to me and after trying all the steps i created a new user profile with same admin previlage
it worked a miracle for me
you can try it

All the best
Rupesh Krishna
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 16910323
If there is software running in the background, the disks won't shutdown, so first disable any unneeded software from running. You can do that via "Run", "msconfig", and then in the startup and services tabs you can disable unneeded things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maj9th
ID: 17064438
Nothing is running in the background as Rindi has suggested (I did msconfig before asking the question) however lots of Processes running and I am at this time slowly trying to go sort through all of those to see if one of those is the problem.  I have not yet created a new User profile as kpsavy has mentioned.  Please split the points with those two and if and when I get the problem fixed I will add that comment, too.  Thanx for all your help. Art
0