?
Solved

How do I add programs to the "open with" program selection list?

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Some basic apps are missing when right clicking a file and choosing the Open With command.  Specifically, Microsoft Power Point and Adobe Reader.  Is there a way to manually add apps to the program selection list?
0
Comment
Question by:mossyback
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
xpsavy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16910282
Hi mossyback

open with > choose a program > browse > select the path of the program ( mostly it will be c:\program files)
when you open once the next time the program will be there on the list

all the best
Rupesh Krishna
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16910383
There's a little utility you can use to do this here:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/openwithadd.htm

Cheers
Ian
0