Solved

Cannot See Local Users And Groups Folder / Icon in Server 2003 Computer Management

Posted on 2006-06-15
11
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

When I open Computer Management / System Tools on any of my 2003 Servers, I cannot see the Local Users and Groups folder.  This is creating problems as I would like to add some users to the local server admin group.

Can someone tell me how to fix this so I can see/access the local Users and Groups folder/Icon in computer management.

Thanks very kindly,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbusbin
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16910631
if this is a domain controller then its gone.....you use active directory users and computers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
ID: 16910692
If it is not a DC then right click My Computer > Manage > Local Users And Groups
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbusbin
ID: 16911088
Hi,

It is a DC, therefore let me pose this question;

My DC is named server3, If I want to give a user named smith, local machine Admin rights on server3, how do I do this from within AD users and computers? Would I open the domain controllers folder or the users folder within AD? I know this is not rocket science but its a bit confusing to me.

Thanks very kindly,

Jim
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16911141
you open active directory users and computers or (start - run - dsa.msc) select the OU that you want to create the user in, right click - new - user

away you go
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 16911147
local admin rights on a DC no longer exist, the domain admins group replaced it but you really dont want to give a standard user domain admin rights at all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbusbin
ID: 16911262
Jay Jay70,

Understood, and good explanation.

My final question is this, I want to be sure you get credit for your kind help but am not sure how to do that at this WEB site?  How do I make sure you get credit for helping me?

Thanks very kindly,

Jim

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Klint_turney
Klint_turney earned 250 total points
ID: 16911547
James,
   You can add rights to login locally to a DC in the Group policies though.  

Start run:
Gpedit.msc  
 
Go to
Computer Configuration --> Windows Settings --> Security Settings --> Local Policy --> User Right assignment. The entry you are looking for is "Allow log on locally".
Add the user in there and reboot..

Make sure that there is no higher GP that will overwrite this..

LSDOUOU
Local , Site , Domain, Org Unit, Org unit
is how GP's are applied meaning the Local GP is applied first then Site Policies then domain the org unit.  
Also you WILL have to reboot your DC.

If there is anything else I can help you with let me know,
Klint T.
A+, Network+, Security+, MCP, MCSA, MCSE 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbusbin
ID: 16912366
Klint,

Your explanation is very much appreciated.

Thanks very kindly,

Jim
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16916601
Hey James,

i take it you are ok with this now? if not then we can keep going

to accept and answer you just click on the accept button next to the comments

to split points between a couple you can use the split points button down the bottom of the page :)
0