Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum open cursors exceed

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi

I have a problem with Open Cursor in ORACLE JDBC. While im handling 3 different results sets im getting the following error.

java.sql.SQLException: ORA-01000: maximum open cursors exceeded

I have tried other solutions by increasing pool size and cursor size. I have to handle 10000 records which are coming form each ResultSet.

Its very urgent. Reply ASAP...
0
Comment
Question by:anumalas
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 16910639
Make sure you're closing de resources properly
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shoikana
Shoikana earned 500 total points
ID: 16910878
If you need the ResultSets together, you could dump each Result Set into a collection of records and then close the ResultSet.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:runa_paathak
runa_paathak earned 500 total points
ID: 16910886
You are probably not closing the ResultSet or Statement object properly. Close them in a finally block after you are done using them.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ctamrakar
ctamrakar earned 500 total points
ID: 16918549
increase the value of no.of open cursors parameter in  init.ora file. what is your current value for this parameter?
 But if you are not handling the cursors in JDBC code( closing resultset and statments) your program will consume
all the database cursor resources
0