Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server randomly shuts down

Posted on 2006-06-15
10
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am looking for information on how to diagnose the problem.  Can you tell me where to start looking?  My gut feeling is to look at the power supply, but I don’t want to replace the power supply if that is not my problem.

Server: Dell Poweredge 600SC running Windows Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Cam_Man595
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16910942
Your first step would be to look in the System Event logs.  There would most likely be an error message.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16911044
www.memtest86.com

this can provide you with a good ram test
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 1400 total points
ID: 16911194
If it is just clicking off, with no event message except for power loss, replace the powersupply.  Memory usually causes the machine to keep rebooting, and usually results in error messages, motherboard would not allow post, and other devices would reboot the machine with a blue screen.  I am guessing its a powersupply issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 16911390
The machine does restart after it shuts down.  I checked the log and found this entry:


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      EventLog
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      6008
Date:            6/14/2006
Time:            1:34:49 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER3
Description:
The previous system shutdown at 1:30:20 PM on 6/14/2006 was unexpected.
Data:
0000: d6 07 06 00 03 00 0e 00   Ö.......
0008: 0d 00 1e 00 14 00 2c 03   ......,.
0010: d6 07 06 00 03 00 0e 00   Ö.......
0018: 11 00 1e 00 14 00 2c 03   ......,.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16911487
look in system properties>Advanced>Startup and Recovery
and see if Automaticly reboot is selected under System
Failure. It sounds like your server is blue screening and
is set to reboot automaticly when it does.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16911532
If it is blue screening, there should be an event log message that corresponds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 16912253
temorarily disable any anti-virus.  AV kept causing my server to freeze up. I had to download a patch from mcaffee.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 16914249
I’m going to replace the power supply and see if the problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 16995601
I replaced the power supply and it has stayed running so I am going to assume it is fixed.  Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16995771
Glad you are working again!
0