Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 7.0

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi Guys,

I am using VB 6.0 and Crystal Reports 7.0 for developing my application. I am having a unique requirement. In the report which I have made, I have a document number which needs to be displayed on the report on the screen, but the document number should not be printed on the paper(as it is a pre-printed number). Can any one help me?

Thanks,
Munna
0
Comment
Question by:Crystal_De_Souza
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 200 total points
ID: 16911092
I don't know of any builtin function that you can use to test what the print device is, however since you say "for my application", if you are calling the report from an application you could pass a parameter that is different from print vs preview, and then conditionally suppress the field if printing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chandurs
ID: 16955128
insert a parameter field and pass value "Display" and "Hide", and supress the document number if the parameter value is "hide". In your application when you are calling preview pass "Display" and when you are calling print function pass "Hide" to the parameter
0