Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is it just me or is OMA a pain in the a_hole

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange 2003 SP2 setup as a backend / frontend OWA/OMA setup.
ActiveSync enabled but for the life of me I can't get it working remotely over GPRS internet on my PDA- windows mobile 2003 o2 xdaii mini.
I can access OWA and OMA fine from a laptop for testing but whenever i use activesync my PDA packs a spack and locks up or gives me loads of different errors depending on what i set as the server address.
I have set everythign up as per MS documentation and installed SSL. No mucking around with settings and virtual directories etc. all default.
OWA is accessible by https://outlook.mydomain.com because i put a redirect on the default page to go to outlook.mydomain.com/exchange and OMA is https://outlook.mydomain.com/oma.
I have tried using the following server addresses in my activesync config to no avail...
https://outlook.mydomain.com
https://ouitlool.mydomain.com/oma
https://outlook.mydomain.com/oma/sync
outlook.mydomain.com
outlook.mydomain.com/oma
outlook.mydomain.com/oma/sync
i have even tried using certchk to disable certificate checking.
God damn! Why is it such a pain to get working!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:viperacom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16911674
can you check with your handheld vendor and see if there is a device update available? what type of device are you using?

have you checked the iis logs on the server to see if your requests are getting to the server? what errors do you get on the handheld?

kris.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:viperacom
ID: 16911818
never mind it has just magically started working now, thanks anyway.
For anyone elses reference just use outlook.mydomain.com style address (no https prefix) for servername.

How do i get my "push" technology to work, i need a text address in the format xxxxxx@domain.com right?
Where do i get those details from? my telco?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16912730
Push technology requires an update for the device. If you have the update you will see an option for "As items arrive" when you look at the sync schedule in Active Sync.

Depending on the device you may also have an option to enable push in a connection manager.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:viperacom
ID: 16948758
thanks, i already have that option but it asks for a text address?
do i not need this?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16948905
I have just noticed that you are using a Windows Mobile 2003 device.
That doesn't support push. You need a Windows Mobile 5.0 device with MSFP.

Unless you are located in the USA, you will be unable to use the old push technology (AUTD) as no mobile phone provider outside of the USA provides the required email to SMS gateway.

Simon.
0