Solved

Customer SBS unable to connect to our SBS on port 25.....

Posted on 2006-06-15
8
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Customer SBS unable to connect to our SBS on port 25.....

Only customer that we have that is unable to connect to our SBS server on port 25 to deliver email.  I am not able to connect to webaccess email from customers site.  Also, we are not able to RDP into server.  We believe that this is happening because our domain name we blacklisted  for being a relay server.  We have since corrected the relay issue.  We have checked with customers domain host and they say that they don't use black lists.  The domain is register through gate.com.

We have several other customers that have SBS servers and those are still able to email server reports to us and we are still able to RDP into them and so forth.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Let me know if you need more info...I will try to provide.

Thanks
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:wileavere
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16911444
Is it just the monitoring reports that aren't coming through?  Or have you tested other email?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wileavere
ID: 16911666
Other email as well.
Users cannot email to us either.  They can email to everyone else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wileavere
ID: 16916664
Customer can email other domains.
Just their server is unable to connect to ours for email.  Also, we cannot connect via RDP from within our organization.  I just tried from home here and I am able to RDP into the customers site.  Last item, from customers site I cannot access our WebAccess server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16916881
Servers don't CONNECT to send email... so can you please provide the exact message they are receiving when trying to send a message?

This may or may not be related to your ability to RDP to their site... unless for some reason your IP address is blocked in the router... but seems very unlikely.

If you would post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from both their server and yours that would be helpful though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wileavere
ID: 16917232
Here's why I say "connect"....

Under the the Servers section under the actual server SERVER1 when I select Queues, there is one listing "SmallBusiness SMTP Connector -ourdomain.com (SMTP Connector).  When I select that, it says at the bottom in the 'Addition Queue information', The server did not respond to a connection attempt.
Currently there are 3 messages in that Queue.

Customers server:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-48-86-D2-0C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.250
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.250
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.250

Our server:
Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-48-86-D5-58
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 16918921
Sorry, I really should have clarified my statement as well.. because in fact, server's DO make connections with eachother to send email.  So much so that they have to do a virtual hand-shake before transacting.  What I really had meant to say is that servers don't necessarily connect directly (because they usually have to go through various different server's (hops) before reaching one another).


And sorry for not asking earlier, but how is your email configured?  Is it standard SMTP email through Exchange?  If you want, it may be easier to just post the last settings that were done with the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console) on your Client's Server.  You will find the complete summary of these settings at:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\ICW\IcwdetailsXX.htm (where XX is the incremental number assigned each time the CEICW is run).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mickinoz2005
mickinoz2005 earned 100 total points
ID: 16921974
A very quick check is from the customers site - telnet from their server directly to your wan ip on port 25.  If you use smtp mail and not a mail hosting company you will see something like 220 server name.domain.com blah blah blah.

If this is successful you know that from that server you can connect to your mail server. Next is to send a mail using telnet and see if is successful sent if it is then the problem is with the clients sbs email config.

Link to commands for sending mail from telnet session.
http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html

I would try this first and see how you get on.

Also does the customer have any other problems sending mail out to other people not you.

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:wileavere
ID: 16922822
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions.

Both us and our customer use a WISP provider.  JUst recently they resectored(sp) their tower in order to increase our speed.  Both our customer and us are on the same sector and for some reason, by default, they don't allow IP addresses on the same sector to communicate.  Couple of calls to the right people and they were able to correct the issue for us.  Not sure why they would do that by default.  Glad we were not hosting our own website or had them on our Remote Backup service.  It would have been a much bigger issue.

Thanks again.
0