Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb6 code how to convert seagate crystal report 8 data to PDF format

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hello

i am programming in VB-6 and making report in Seagate crystal 8.0 and i want after report open it automatically convert to PDF format. i need code to convert data in PDF format.

Please help me how to do this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mohsindds
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 500 total points
ID: 16911369
Crystal Reports 8 did not support direct saving to PDF format (I believe it was introduced in 8.5).  You "could" trying printing the report to an Adobe or third party PDF converter such as Adobe's distiller, but you will have to conquer a number of popups that will ask you for the filename, etc.  Alternatively you could upgrade to 8.5 or better.  If you would be able to updgrade, I can post code how to export to pdf, it is pretty simple.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff-Net
Jeff-Net earned 500 total points
ID: 17066972

There are a number of Viewers on the market, some free, some a small fee. We have a Viewer (including a free ad-supported one). It can be called from your VB6 application. We have a number of command line and INI options to help it work with your application. We also have a Batch scheduler that you can interface with using your VB6 app. The input file format for our Crystal Reports scheduler is in the XML file format. Your app can also interface with it. All solutions we offer will work with your VB6 app and can interfaced with by your application.

Crystal-Reports.Com has some solutions on it, too.

Jeff
http://www.jeff-net.com
0