Solved

adding a new exchange 2003 server to a sbs 2000 network

Posted on 2006-06-15
17
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi experts

I have a 2000 sbs which i am running exchange on. I wish to add a new 2003 std server with exchange 2003 on.
I have read up that i will need to run adprep (domainprep and forest prep).
Once this is working ? I'm unsure with moving the exchange across.
How do i go about moving the exchange info from 2000 to 2003 ?
also does it remove the mailbox's from the 2000 server or does it just copy across to the 2003 exchange ?
I am actually looking at keeping the 2000 sbs running on the network as i have a datebase running on it.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16911171
You would move the mailboxes in the Active Directory Users and Computers.  You then initiate a move process which deletes the mailbox from the original server once it verifies the transfer was completed succesfully.  You will want to use pfmigrate to move over the public folders.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 16911195
is there any chance i can leave a copy of the mailbox's on the 2000 sbs, just for backup ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16911461
Run a backup BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING!!!!!

So yes, when you migrate the accounts there is an option to leave accounts on original server.  But again BACK EVERYTHING UP TWICE!  I know if I lost my E-mails I would be out of a job so back up back up backup

Btw, what Forest funt level are you at? 2000 mix, native or 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 16911683
I think it's native, but how can i confirm that ?
I will backup, don't worry about that. learnt my lesson years ago
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16911712
it is in Active Directory Domains and trust Right click on your Domain and you will see Forest Funct level
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16911717
Heh, Yeah I learned my lesson about backing up aswell, not to long again :S
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 16915860
You cannot have mailboxes on two servers at the same time, so what has been written above is wrong.

If you add the Exchange server to the same domain as the existing server then you can use move mailbox to move the mailboxes to the new server. Note it is MOVE, not copy.

Install Windows as normal and add to the domain.
Forest prep and domain prep for Exchange 2003.
Then install Exchange 2003. It will join the existing Exchange org.
Configure replication of public and system folders, then wait.
Replication of public folders off Exchange 2000 is very slow and cannot be sped up in any way.

Once the public and system folders have been replicated, you can then move the mailboxes.
While a backup is a good idea, it isn't really necessary. The move mailbox process is very safe. In the event of the process failing the mailbox is not removed from the older server.

As long as you take your time, it is very simple process.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 16918567
my server is in mixed mode. got that wrong. Is it best in one mode or another. Is mixed ok ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16919796
mixed isn't good.....

If your going to install a 2003 DC or new exchange server you're going to need to upgrade to Native first

Mixed mode is used when you still have NT 4 DC's if you don't have any than upgrade to Native (2000, 2003)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16919867
Your server should be in native mode and your exchange should be in native mode only if you have no legacy (Windows NT, or Exchange 5.5) servers.  Once this is done you can not undo it. If you want a copy of your stores on the other machine, use ntbackup and backup the stores.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16920164
5.5 works fine in Native mode
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16920275
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270143/EN-US/

The above statement is untrue.  Please validate your comments (like I have had to learn to do) with reference articles.  This one makes it clear from Microsoft that this is not the case.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16920411
Not going to fight with you, but you might want to read that article says it works in MIXed mode.....  

Thanks,
Klint
A+, Network+, Security+, MCP, MCSA, MCSE: 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 16920561
I do have a NT4 server, it's only being used for a database and doesn't do any more than that.
If i set the sbs 2000 to native, is that going to mess up the NT4 box ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16920817
I am not fighting, you said in your statement that 5.5 works fine in Native mode.  I am refering to the article from microsoft that says...

Native mode
An organization that is running in native mode can contain only Exchange 2000 Server or later computers. New Exchange Server 5.0 or 5.5 computers cannot be introduced into the organization.

Many people read this thread expecting accurate explanations, I am not fighting, just clearing up an issue before people head down the wrong path.  NT 4.0 will work in a native mode only if it is not a PDC or BDC.  Exchange 5.5 will not work in a native mode Exchange environment.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16921363
It will only mess up the NT4 box if the box is a PDC or BDC.  Native mode relies soley on Active Directory at that point, which is not a capability of NT4.  But like I said, you will need to replicate your directory structure (the Public Folders CAN live on both servers) but the mailboxes will need to be moved to the new server. Make sure you follow Simon's steps, if you do not, you will run into significant problems.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16923368
Don't get confused between a MIXED WINDOWS domain and a MIXED Exchange Org.

Exchange 5.5 will operate in a mixed WINDOWS domain quite happily. It cannot operate in a NATIVE EXCHANGE org.

It is very important when dealing with Exchange questions and you mention "mode" to quantify whether you are referring to the domain or the Exchange org.
Similarly, when using the word domain, make sure that it is clear whether it is the WINDOWS domain or the EMAIL (SMTP) domain.

If everyone clarifies with the terminology being used then everyone understands what is being mentioned.

With my page editor hat on... EVERYONE should be prepared to back up statements with technical articles from Microsoft. ONLY Microsoft articles, on microsoft.com will do, anything else is likely to be opinion. The exception to that is the msexchange team blog which is a very good source of technical information.

Simon.
(posting both as an expert and Page Editor of Exchange Server Topic Area).
0