Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php inexes and variables

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

I want to set a page number of a page

if(!isset($_REQUEST['page'])) {
$page =$_REQUEST['page'] + 1;
echo "page is ".$page; // this echos out page is 1


}


The problem is when I try and use $page further down in the body $page is 0

Question <?=$page; ?> <BR />
<? echo "page is".$page; ?>
<?=$question[($page-1)]; ?>


I also get an undefined index notice

Notice: Undefined index: page in c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\lss\module_one\evaluation.php on line 8
page is 1

but I though if I do a if(!isset($_REQUEST['page'])) this is the way to set a previously undefined index?

I need to know how to defined indexes and then convert them into variables that I can use.

thanks,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Okigire earned 2000 total points
ID: 16911104
Hm, it looks like you're trying to use something that doesn't exist...

if(!isset($_REQUEST['page'])) {
$page =$_REQUEST['page'] + 1;
...
}

On ln2 - you're trying to set $page via $_REQUEST['page'], when that _REQUEST var doesn't exist.  In other words, you're saying if $_REQUEST['page'] does not exist, use $_REQUEST['page'] anyways and add one.  (ie. How can you +1 to $_REQUEST['page'] if $_REQUEST['page'] doesn't exist?)

Do you mean if it IS set, then add one to it?  Example:

if(isset($_REQUEST['page'])) {
$page =$_REQUEST['page'] + 1;
...
} else {
$page = 1;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoeh23
ID: 16911486
Have sorted it with this line $page = isset($_REQUEST['page']) ? $_REQUEST['page'] : 1;

the problem is whem I try and use $page further down in the body it is still set to 0.



<?

global $a1, $a2, $b1, $b2, $c1, $c2, $d1, $d2, $answers, $page;


$page = isset($_REQUEST['page']) ? $_REQUEST['page'] : 1;


session_start();




if (!isset($_SESSION['chances'])) {
$chances = $_SESSION['chances'] = '0';
}
else {
$chances = $_SESSION['chances'];
}


include "../multi.php";

if (isset($_POST['Submit'])) {

if  ($_POST['x']== $correct_answers[$page-1]) {
$incrementedPage = $page + 1;
header("Location: evaluation.php?page=$incrementedPage");
}
else {
$chances++;
echo "you have had".$chances;
}
}


?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>LSS - Technical Support</title>
<style>
#main_box {
width: 900px;
height: 1000px;
margin-left:auto;
margin-right:auto;
float:none;
background-repeat:no-repeat;
background-image:url(../images/technical_support_bg.jpg);
background-position: -40px -1px;
padding: 0px 0px 0px 0px;


}

body {
background-color:#9EC1E3;
background-repeat:repeat-x;
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
font-size: small;
font-family:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

}

#left {
float:left;
width: 340px;
height: 725px;
margin-top: 35px;
color:#FFFFFF;
line-height: 1.3;
padding-left: 0px;
padding-right: 20px;
overflow:auto;


}

#left a{

color:#FFFF99;
text-decoration:none;

}
#right {
float: left;
width:  340px;
height: 740px;
margin-top: 35px;
margin-left: 10px;
display:inline;
color:#4C4C4C;
overflow:auto;
line-height: 180%;
margin-right:  20px;
color:#34302E;



}
#right a{
color:#A90E2D;
text-decoration:none;



}
#header a:link{
color:#FFFFFF;
text-decoration:none;
}
#header a:visited{
color:#FFFFFF;
text-decoration:none;
}
.red_text {
color:#800000;
font-weight:bold;
}
</style>

<link href="../lss_common.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
</head>

<body>
<div id="main_box">


<div id="content_holder">

<? include ('../header.php'); ?>



<div id="left" style="line-height: 180%; ">

  <div style="background-image: background-repeat:no-repeat; background-position:  -5px 0px; height:35px;"></div>
 
  <div style="padding-left: 22px" >
Question <?=$page; ?> <BR />
<? echo "page is".$page; ?>
<?=$question[($page-1)]; ?>




   </div>
 
  <div style="margin-left: 15px; margin-top: 3px">
 
   <a href="#" onclick="history.back();">
  <div class="blank_button" style="background-image:url(../buttons/button_blank_small.gif); background-position: - 8px 0px; background-repeat:no-repeat; height: 33px; padding-left: 40px; padding-top: 6px">
 
 Back  </div>
   </a>
 
   

</div>

  </div>

<div id="right" style="padding-left: 5px; ">
  <div style="padding-left: 10px; padding-top:  0px">
 
  <div style="background-image:url(../images/txt_multiple_choice.gif); background-repeat:no-repeat; background-position:  -5px 0px; height:35px;"></div>
 
  Possible Answers
 
  <form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="<? $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>">


    <label></label>
    <table width="292" border="0">
      <tr>
        <td width="19">A:</td>
        <td width="202"><?=$answers[($page-1)][0];?> </td>
        <td width="57" align="left"><div align="left">
          <input type="radio" name="x" value="<?=$answers[($page-1)][0];?> " />
        </div></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td>B:</td>
        <td><?=$answers[($page-1)][1];?></td>
        <td align="left"><div align="left">
          <input type="radio" name="x" value="<?=$answers[($page-1)][1];?>" />
        </div></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td>C:</td>
        <td><?=$answers[($page-1)][2];?></td>
        <td align="left"><div align="left">
          <input type="radio" name="x" value="<?=$answers[($page-1)][2];?>" />
        </div></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td>D:</td>
        <td><?=$answers[($page-1)][3];?></td>
        <td align="left"><div align="left">
          <input type="radio" name="x" value="<?=$answers[($page-1)][3];?>" />
        </div></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
        <td align="left"><input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" /></td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    <br />
    <label></label>
    <br /></label>
    <br /></label>
    <br />
  </form>
 
 
  </div>
 
 
 
</div>

</div>





</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16912812
It's been a while since I've worked with Sessions in PHP... but one quick thought here - what if you start the session *before* you initiate the $page variable?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cholin
ID: 16938663
Well, after a quick test, the only thing I can see that might cause you problems would be if $page was defined in multi.php or your header file.  I just opened a PHP editor and, using your own code, I got this:

Question 1
page is1

And when I set the page variable manually:

Question 12
page is12

Therefore, either you have some weird setting in php.ini that's preventing you from storing variables, or $page is being over-written in another file somehow.
0