Solved

Remote Access to Email via Laptop

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi all, trust you are well.

General, kind of, point my in the right direction question this one, if i may!

We are running an SBS 2003 server, with a fixed IP address etc etc. I have a laptop that is currently connected to the domain via the network cable. Now, as much as I can enable offline folders and "take" my mail with me and docs etc, what I really want to do is be able to "work remotely".

So for example, I have a 3G card that allows me to connect to the internet when i take my laptop with me, but what i really want to do is connect to my server do that I'm still recieving my mail's as if i was phyically connected to the server. Is this scenario possible, can it also be used for access files that I might have on the server that are not "offline"?

Just a general nudge in the right direction please....

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nat_c
ID: 16911127
Hi nobus,

RPC over HTTPS would probably be your best bet.

Here are some details:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

HTH,
Nat
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16911478
Actually you should use the SBS's built-in VPN connector if your laptop is a domain member.  RPC over HTTPS is designed to be used for non-domain computers for the most part.  (Also, you would find the instructions for RPC over HTTPS on your Remote Web Workplace main menu... while I like Sembee's stuff (amset.info) it's not SBS-specific).

So, on your laptop go to http://<servername>/Remote and log into Remote Web Workplace.  Then, click the link to download the SBS Connection Manager, which is the SBS's VPN client.

You should already have run the Configure Remote Access wizard on the server before doing this, by the way.

Info on SBS and mobility:  http://sbsurl.com/mobile

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 16917570
Jeff: Cant seem to see a link for "download the SBS Connection Manager" ?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16918751
But you are on the Remote Web Workplace Main Menu?  Then you haven't run the Configure Remote Access wizard, which is item 3 on the ToDo List which completes your initial server installation and configuration.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benleicester
ID: 16924725
If email is your main objective, and especially email through your PDA you need 2 things - Outlook Web Access and Outlook Mobile Access, both can be enabled via the email and internet connection wizard. You will need to make sure the relevant ports are forwarded to the server via your firewall (ask if you need help with this)

You will then be able to go to https://yourstaticip/exchange to access your mail on any web enabled PC and https://yourstaticip/oma to access your mailbox on your gprs pda.

It's very simple to set up and really effectve.


For file access you need to look in the direction of Routing and Remote access - you can then VPN into the server and access files on the network - if you are using an ADSL connection with slow upload this could be somewhat sluggish.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16925366
Since thie is a laptop that's a domain member, the VPN connection would be best.  OWA and OMA aren't really appropriate here although they would work... just wouldn't make sense considering that this laptop already has Outlook 2003 configured for the Exchange server already.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0