Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal server printing, how to filter a client printer

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have clients using RDP to connect to a terminal server.  The clients are already configured to allow redirection via the FilterQueueType registry setting.  But on one laptop, a user has a couple of printers installed that he has a home, which I do not want to allow on the terminal server because the drivers are not installed.

So my question is this, can I configure the laptop to allow redirection for a printer at work so he can print there, but not allow the redirection of his own printers he has a home?

Basically, I don't want to install the drivers on the server and this is causing printing problems with others.
0
Comment
Question by:lloydr1l
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 16915293
http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=62

If it is a case of just not wanting the drivers installed on the TS, you can map the printers to any driver that is already installed, thus preventing this from happening. Scroll down to "Limiting the Number of Drivers Installed"

The other aspect of this, is that provided individuals do not have permission to print to the various printers, then they will not see the printer concerned, *unless* they are administrators (or in some cases powerusers)

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16919414
I read the section you refered to, but I'm not sure it applies in this situation.  It would still require installing some sort of driver that supports the 2 printers in question.   There are no drivers on the server currently that supports these two printers.  So what I need is to only have 1 of 3 printers installed on this laptop to be usable when connecting to the TS.

Let me know if I misread the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16919483
I just found this on Microsoft's site:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=911913&SD=tech

The section:
How to modify the registry to configure default printer redirection on a Terminal Services client

Think this might do the trick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16920124
That did not work.  I just tried this on my own laptop which has a couple of printers installed from home.  However, my default printer is at work and I thought with this registry setting, only my default printer would be seen by the server.  I logged into the server before and Event Viewer showed the 1111 error code for the printers in question.  I then logged out, made the registry changes, logged in and the errors were still produced.  So unless I missed something, default printer only redirection does not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16920532
Not exactly - What I do, is I'd probably use a postscript printer, with the output going to a file. (The exact approach that I've used for my TS involves sending all printers that I do not want to a colour Apple Laserwriter, that is prints ps to a guostscript routine using redmon. The end result is that if anyone tries to print with any printer I ahve not configured them to use, then they end up printing a pdf file...(in colour).

The process for this is:

http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/redmon/index.htm

and

http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/redmon/en/redmon.htm

There is a major problem that I had with this in that you *MUST* specify a fixed file name for the file to be printed, as teminal services messes up the browse to file prompt. End result is that they print to the file and nothing appears to happen unless they know where the file is printed to. Having said that, once they have asked, they remember, and no further action is necessary.

Adobe produces a commercial system that works better in a Terminal Services enviromnet called 'Distiller' which does exactly the same thing, and prints to a pdf file.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grigory7811
ID: 16942347
HP has the Universal Printer Driver
You can use it for all HP printers ... maybe other vendors have similar drivers too
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 17059056
Thanks for the excellent links.  Also, after re-reading what you originally suggested, I think perhaps it might be what I was looking for.  Thanks again.
0