Solved

Outlook print problem

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
393 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Working a trouble call for a user running Windows XP, HTML messages in Outlook 2003 wont print to a direct connect HP colorjet printer. He stated it worked last week and all of a sudden it stopped working. He can print doc, txt files and even picture files fine. but if you try to print HTML messages in Outlook or even print from Internet Explorer the print doesnt do anything i.e. doesnt spool to printer at all. Also I have another uiser with the same enviorment that HTML email messages print only top portion where the addresses are and the body of the message comes out blank.
0
Comment
Question by:lmmicro
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16911323
Delete the Printer > Delete the Driver > Reboot > Reinstall the Printer

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmmicro
ID: 16911357
Forgot to mention, I already deleted and readded the print driver...no help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16911413
See >

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21599486.html?query=Can%27t+print+HTML&clearTAFilter=true

Or, Search EE for "Can't Print HTML"  You'll find the solution.  Two many to show all links.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 16912462
Greetings, lmmicro !

A. This behaviour occurs because of a corrupted Outlook printer settings file. To resolve this problem, you need to exit Outlook, locate and delete the printer settings file (outlprint, and then restart Outlook.

To delete the Outlook printer settings file:
      1. Go to Start, point to Find and click Files or Folders.
      2. In the Named box, type outlprint.
      3. Verify that your entire hard disk is being searched. (In the Look in box, browse to My Computer and    
          select it. Then select the Include subfolders option.)
      4. Click Search Now to search for the file.
      5. When the outlprint file is located, right click it and then select Delete.
      6. Close the Search screen.

B.  Since Internet Explorer does not print, it's a problem with a print dll. - you'll need to repair or reinstall IE.
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmmicro
ID: 16915094

I did an advanced search and couldnt find the file outlprint
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16915179
Immicro, did you also search hidden files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmmicro
ID: 16915218
Yes all files
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16915317
If you cannot find the file, then skip to Step B, repair IE.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16935399
Immicro, any update?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17538477
Thanks Venabili and PAQ_Man!
0