[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

class to source

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
i am stuck somwhere. I want to convert a class file to  source code.
Is it possible to convert a class file to a java source file?
If yes then how, is there some command or do i need to download anything?
0
Comment
Question by:zenter
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 200 total points
ID: 16911303
You can use java decompiler to extract the source code.
http://members.fortunecity.com/neshkov/dj.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 120 total points
ID: 16913075
There are Lot many to go easy to go is DJ-java decompiler i think as i have used it but i heard that JAD is a much powerful and good decompiler any way check out the stuff below and try the one whcih you need.

http://www.program-transformation.org/Transform/JavaDecompilers

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomas908
thomas908 earned 180 total points
ID: 16918438
This is very easy to use
http://www.gexperts.com/
0