Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash destroying session

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

I have a strange problem.

It seems that a flash file which is using web services to talk to my ASP.net web site is destroying the users Session.
Has anyone had this trouble before!

Cheers

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:apb2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Guic
ID: 16913496
Hi,

destroyed ? On client or server side ?

regards
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:apb2
ID: 16918853
destroyed on the server side

My code uses session when a user logs on and when a flash movie uses webservices to get data it destroys the session and the user is logged off.


cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Proactivation earned 2000 total points
ID: 16967954
If the session is destroyed on the server, it's highly unlikely it's caused by the client.  On the ASP.net side, there are several ways of tracking a user's session, and Session variables aren't the best.  I'd definitely be looking for a problem in the web service itself rather than pointing the finger at Flash.
0