Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal & External Email?

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

We have certain users within the company that only require to communicate with other employees and we'd like to restrict them from sending out and receiving from the outside.  Is this possible in Exchange 2003?  I know there was something you could do in 5.5....

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jpegvarn
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jpegvarn
ID: 16911514
I justed remembered: in Exchange 5.5, we'd take out the users SMTP address that was created - this would allow them to only send and receive email from users set up on our particular Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16911530
The following might help

How do I block incoming Internet mail to specific users or groups in Exchange 2003?
http://www.petri.co.il/block_incoming_internet_mail_to_specific_users_or_groups.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 500 total points
ID: 16911779
I'm pretty sure you can do the same thing, remove the smtp address from the users account and leave the x.400 address. This'll prevent inside people from addressing using the smtp address (user@yourcorp.com)  but they should still be able to type the persons name into the to box in outlook, or just pick it from the global catalog.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 500 total points
ID: 16911845
Its easy....

Create an SMTP conector with an address space as "*".

In the properties of SMTP connector / delivery restrictions / Make a group os users and add them to rejust list and add the rest in the accept list.

Set the restriction by default as reject.

Add the users u do not want to accept inbound emails from internet to global settings / message delivery / sender filtering.

Select drop connection if address matches filter.Once this is done... all is fine!!! :)

Raghu
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 500 total points
ID: 16911907

In excahge u can go to ur smtp connector properties choose delivery restrictions and add the users u want accept or reject .

U can also define it with ip address , from the smtp virtual server properties , delivery tab .


Amit.

0