Solved

Formatting word

Posted on 2006-06-15
37
643 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi there

I am modifying a long documnet say 200+ pages on word and in some parts of the documnet it involuntarily bolds text where it shouldn't somethings bolding an entire paragraph.

Tried to Autoformat the document but for some reason it didn'y like that and keep on doing the same, even when the text is formatted to unbold and then saved.

When it is reopened it shows the exact same unmodified text

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:SEUPB
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +4
37 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16911794
Have you selected the text you would like to make un-bold then right clicked on it. select "select text of similar formatting" and then unbold it. That should make every involuntary bold piece of text unbold. But any text of the same size and font in bold that you would like to keep will be changed.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16916792
If that text was bolded before you edited it, the document will follow the bolding formatting unless you delete all the text and even empty space where the bolding format was.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 16917010
Word tends to freak out in unpredictable ways when working with very large documents.  The simplest solution is probably to break it up into, say, four 50-page documents and see if the problems persist.

If it absolutely must be a single document, you are probably better off using something more robust, like LaTeX.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16917713
With respect, Shift-3, I was told this in the early '90s when I was running Word 2 on a PC with 4MB RAM running at 25 Mhz. But I've never experienced any problem with Word handling large volumes of pages, and that includes pages with macros, tables and a lot of formatting.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 16919570
Your mileage may vary, but I have heard this type of complaint many times in recent years.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16919706
I think SEUPB is looking for advice backed by experience, not hearsay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 16921191
Cheers guys, the document is massive with formatting galore, photos and various other word scares. The problem is persistent. Would it make much difference if the document is being cloned each time for modification?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 16922202
I've had Word freak out with large documents.  Sometimes tables/pictures would be moved or formatting changed.

What version of Word?  
Try turning on the styles toolbar (only available in newer versions): Format -> Styles and Formatting
This will open a window showing all of the different format styles used in your document.  Select the normal text, and note which style becomes selected.  Then select the bold text, and click on the style used for normal text.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16929107
what version of word?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gugfuz earned 37 total points
ID: 16941836
Have you copied some of this text from the internet?
Sometimes this includes hidden HTML code, wich can mess up your formatting.
Try to cut this text out of your document and to paste it back as unformatted text.

After that, you can format it again any way you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16947286
If it's a recent version of word, and you have a recent version of wordperfect, I'd consider transferring it.

Nowadays they're so compatable, that they one document can be saved as the other file type with practically zero change in formatting.

I prefer wordperfect in general, because of the much greater control I have over the actual code, so that when importing, or if something freaks out, it can be changed much more easily than going through all the steps in word and fixing the document step by step in word, which often adds even more code.

I do though, have to use word often because less people have wordperfect, so I'm often transferring the documents back and forth which used to be a problem formatting wise, but now isn't at all.

In fact, its now so easy that I often import things into wordperfect to format and then save them as word documents just because it's faster in terms of code cleanup and checking the code.

So if this is something that happens regularly, you may want to consider this as an option.

But in terms of helping you in word, it would really help if we knew what was in the document.  Is it being done from scratch, is stuff being added from other places (i.e. the web, other documents (what kind of documents), etc), and if there was a specific point in time when it went wrong.

Shift-3:

LaTeX?

Are you kidding?

That's a bit of a jump don't you think?  Going from as wysiwyg as you can get to LaTeX? Especially since it involves learning a programming language?

The reason large Word documents sometimes have a tendency to "freak out" is that it's that much more code.  That many more times you may have selected something to be bold, and then deleted the text, but the empty bold code remains.  Especially if there's a lot of formatting, there's a lot of excess code.  Which when large blanket formatting is laid on top, or formatting only in areas where there isn't specific formatting, there's more of a chance for things to go wrong, and fixing it is a lot harder if you can't see it.

Which is one of the many reasons of my complete adoration of WordPerfect.  Even if it was bought out.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 38 total points
ID: 16947409
gugfuz has a good point -- even it that's not your problem, if you're importing text from the Net or anywhere you  shouldn't past it directly: go to Edit/Paste Special/Unformatted Text.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16988802
Depends on which comment you're referring to:
Comment from fredshovel
Date: 06/15/2006 05:02PM PDT
 Your Comment  
If that text was bolded before you edited it, the document will follow the bolding formatting unless you delete all the text and even empty space where the bolding format was.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16988972
I'm getting page not found netminder....i know that thats this question number so i'm now confused....

fredshovel:

I believe the admin comment is referring to the fact that gugfuz said this:  

<Have you copied some of this text from the internet?
Sometimes this includes hidden HTML code, wich can mess up your formatting.
Try to cut this text out of your document and to paste it back as unformatted text.

After that, you can format it again any way you want.>

and you said almost the exact same thing and got credited

presumably if a different answer of yours helped that one should be highlighted (or if more than one of yours helped more than one should be).  it may not make a points difference in that case, but it makes a difference for someone who comes along a month from now looking to the green as an answer.

fortunatly for me i have no such problems for i have wordperfect :)  (well except for the € prob)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16989038

  |





Hey, Amour Sans Le Visage,
You sound like admin material.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16989042
<http://Q_21887459.html#16941836 ...>

What's this, the Da Vinci Code?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16989145
< No... it should link to the appropriate comment.>

that's what i assumed, only i wondered where you were getting the comment number from...cool

<What's this, the Da Vinci Code?>

you know every time I wonder if my pop culture references are maybe too bad, I should just stop.  because you out do me every time, every question...the da vinci code my ass
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17022928
Hey GhostMod,
Actually I don't give a Monkey's about the points, but this is a little arbitrary isn't it? An 'expert'  often offers a number of posts in response to the same question (as was the case here) and the author of the question when accepting an answer very often doesn't post the 'accepted' or 'assisted' answer at the particular post that they considered solved or assisted their problem -- they often just drop the 'accept' on the expert that they want to award the points to.
As was pointed out to Netminder, my advice, which was offered 5 days before the comment that is the cause of this interjection, was: <If that text was bolded before you edited it, the document will follow the bolding formatting unless you delete all the text and even empty space where the bolding format was.>
The comment that you are looking at simply was an addendum to Gugfuz' comment so as to explain how to paste 'unformatted text'.
I don't see you guys intervening when someone accepts some absolute dribble for a solution when others have solved the problem in a professional manner -- I know for a fact that this ticks off a lot of the EE experts who actually do know what they're talking about.
I don't see you guys having a quiet word to some of the points scammers here at EE who simply surf the net and paste any rubbish they find in legible print as a so-called experienced answer -- and these are amongst some of EE's top points scorers -- so why now?
Looks a bit sus.

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17023044
I was a bit suprised when i saw the answer that was accepted, but again, I'm pretty sure that it was because " paste it back as unformatted text" didn't mean anything to the user and "Edit/Paste Special/Unformatted Text" did, but I didn't say anything because I figured seupb would comment back.

Had it been my question, I would have split points between gugfuz and fredshovel, because gugfuz clearly figured out what the problem was, and freshovel because fredshovel gave instructions on what to do that I understood.  Personally, I have a tendency to give the accepted answer and the larger amount of points to the person who gives more detail and who helps me understand, not necessarily the first person who figures out what the problem is.  It doesn't help me if they figure it out and tell me in a way that means absolutely nothing to me, or don't give me enough detail/hand-holding for me to be able to do whatever it is they suggested.

Also, considering this will be a PAQ, fredshovel's answer is what a great many users will need because they won't know how to paste unformatted text unless someone tells them.  I know that seupb is the person who should respond here, and hasn't and was given enough time, but I just wanted to put my two cents in.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17023291
Hey Amour Sans Le Visage,
Fair comment, but still the focus is on the 'paste' thing. What if Seupb took a look at all the advice and decided
that my post from five days earlier was the relevant post? This happens all the time.
<If that text was bolded before you edited it, the document will follow the bolding formatting unless you delete all the text and even empty space where the bolding format was.> This solves the problem whether or not the text was imported from the Internet.

There's more to this than meets the eye.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17023423
< Hey Amour Sans Le Visage>

never gonna stop calling me that are you?  it was because of the shoveling crack i made wasnt it

yah yah, it could have been chosen for a number of reasons.  but basically you said pre-existing formating first, and then gugfuz said the same thing but clearer (which is why I was suprised that the admins interceded at all), and then you elaborate again, but with step by step instructions

I said what i said, because i'm personally of the mind that in this case, like many others, multiple solutions here "solved" the problem, but yours was the only one to tell the user what to DO, in words they could UNDERSTAND.  and in my mind those are the two key elements, do and undersand.

i don't get the giving gugfuz the points anyway, because gugfuz basically said what you said, except made it specific to pasting in from the web something with pre-formatted code whereas you just said on a general level that if it already was formatted, it needed to be unformatted and then reformatted.  gugfuz said the same thing, but if the user was pasting from somewhere else, or hadn't pasted recently, they might think that what gugfuz said doesn't apply.

again, i'm going with, everyone knew that there was formatting on the page that needed to be taken out before it could be reformatted, though people said it differently and suggested different things.  the important thing about the answer that the *user* accepted was that *they* understood it and were able to fix the problem

besides, i think telling the user that formatting needed to be taken out was completely unnecessary.  that's kinda why the question was posted in the first place, "help me get rid of bold plz k thx"  get rid of = unformat.  ones just a fancier word.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17023431
I love shovelling cracks.

Cheers
Frederique de Shovelle
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17023440
mort par la ponctuation
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17025423
well, as uninvolved as i am, that works for me.  but do you have to clean up the off-topic stuff?  i spent a while looking for a good english-french translator.  besides, this gives people an idea of how EE always works to get things write, and fred and I can look ridiculous for posterity
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17025943
<I suppose I don't have to, although EE would prefer that the PAQ be more or less on topic.>

really?  I can see that, although I can't actually recall a question staying *on* topic....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17028047
Thanks Netminder for your comments, and the moderation seems fair.
But since it has come to topic, and since in hundreds of posts I really haven't seen this kind of interjection I'd like to know the 'ground rules'.

1) When are moderators going to intervene?

2) Are moderators going to intervene (my former question) when ridiculous solutions that are obviously incorrect are accepted?

3) Are EE experts going to be reminded that they shouldn't fudge that they have experience with a solution when all they did was surf the Net and paste a link. It's misleading.

4) Shouldn't it be the duty of the Netminders to clean-up questions and advise EE members of how to close their questions and award points -- and NOT the duty of points-hunting EE members, which is a currently allowed practice.

Cheers

 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17029493
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17029858
yah fred, its not just points hunting people.  I've posting gazillions of stuff in support asking for something to be fixed and only once I think was I actually even a choice for an answer.

if you see something wrong/illegal/bizarre, go bug the admins :)

nicely of course :)
0