Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain not listed as Location

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I jioned an XP machine to a new Win2k3 Domain controller and when I went to copy the local profile over to the domain profile and specify what domain user account had permission to use the profile the only thing that would show in the location button was the local machine accounts. I did find a post with the exact same problem but I didn't quite understand the resolution. He mentions in the second to last post it was a DNS entry that was out of order. Can someone give me some clear advice on what the entry should look like and where it should be positioned in DNS.

Please advise ASAP

Thanks,
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:officecare
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16911801
First thing to try is remove the XP machine from the domain (add it to a workgroup)  
Next goto AD users / comp and delete the computer account (found in Computers normally)
Next goto start - network settings -  then REPAIR your ethernet connection (will flush all the old DNS records out)
Restart
Readd the computer back to the domain
restart
repair again and try it :)


Thanks,
Klint
A+, Network+, Security+, MCP, MCSA, MCSE 2003
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 16911836
Configure the DNS settings like this:

*** TCP/IP-Settings ***
* On your DC/DNS, make sure the only DNS listed in the TCP/IP properties is itself.
* On your domain members, enter your DC only as primary.
* Do NOT enter your ISP's DNS server in the TCP/IP settings on any domain member. All DNS resolution needs to be done by your internal DNS servers *only*.

*** DNS Server Settings ***
* Delete the root zone (if present) in your DNS servers' forward lookup zones (the single dot, "."), to enable external lookups.
* Right-click your forward and reverse lookup zones, go to Properties, and make sure that Dynamic Updates are enabled.
* In the properties page of your DNS servers, configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS. The forwarders section is the *only* entry in your network where your ISP's DNS should be listed.
* It's recommended (but not necessary) to set your zones to Active Directory integrated (this can be done in the properties of the zones as well).

Once you've checked this, open a command prompt and enter "ipconfig /registerdns", then stop and re-start the netlogon service. Check if the SRV records have been created (see link below).
For further troubleshooting, you can use dcdiag.exe and netdiag.exe (both support a /fix parameter to fix small problems on the fly) to check your system for errors in the domain setup.

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6ec50b78-8be1-4e81-b3be-4e7ac4f0912d&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:officecare
ID: 16911937
I have tried rejoining once which didnt seem to help. I noticed the username was the same as the computer name. So I removed it from the domain again then changed the name while in a workgroup then rejioned for the third time. I am thinking it may be a DNS issue based on the post I read in the link below. I guess it would have helped to post the link in my original question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20997922.html?query=Location+not+showing+domain&clearTAFilter=true

Greg
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16912033
Joining and rejoning won't really help (though having identical user and machine names should indeed be avoided). If NetBIOS is enabled, an XP machine can usually be joined to an AD domain even with incorrect DNS settings, as the NetBIOS domain name can be found via WINS or a broadcast. During joining, though, the XP client will notice that the authenticating machine is an AD DC, and it will from then on only use DNS to find the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officecare
ID: 16912099
oBda,

Thanks man, you were right on the money. I could kick myself. I had specified the dns server internally but listed the ISP as a secondary. Then later changed the Servers IP. Now after reseting the client DNS ip all is well. You Rock

Thanks again
Greg
0