Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to verify CD and DVD drive speeds?

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there any software that will verify various CD and DVD read, write and re-write speeds for me, because we have a lot of drives and I'd rather not simply burn and stopwatch them all?

thanks
david
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pyroman1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16911744
Nero Infotool should give you the info you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jdietrich
jdietrich earned 500 total points
ID: 16912315
Heere's a pretty good one:

CD Speed is a CD-ROM benchmark which can test the most important features of a CD-ROM drive.
Tests include:

Transfer rate
Seek times
CPU usage
Burst rate
DAE quality
Transfer rate
Spinup/spindown time
CD Speed 99 also has a function to check the CD media quality

http://www.cdspeed2000.com/

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 16912536
Hello there,

You can also use aida32 app. This will give you info on your CD/DVD-ROM any everything else in your drive.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 16912939
"... I'd rather not simply burn and stopwatch them all ..." ==> So benchmarks such as CD Speed aren't what you're looking for here.   ... and the trouble with system information tools such as Nero's Infotool or Everest Home Edition (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html) -- which is, by the way, for Spec01's benefit a MUCH newer version of what was once called Aida32, and is also the last free version of Everest -- is that they report the "reported" capabilities of the optical drives; which don't always match actual performance.

The that actual read/write performance of optical drives is very much a combination of (a) proper hardware configuration (i.e. correctly installed and set for DMA transfers) and (b) dependent on the drive/media combination (newest firmware and media that is well-supported by the drive).   Even a good benchmark result with one media type doesn't mean you'll get anywhere near the same performance with a different brand of media.   (see my comments here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21887044.html)

The bottom line:  If you don't want to use benchmarking software and the associated time for running the benchmarks, the best thing you can do is simply note the rated capabilities of the various drives and buy high quality media -- which will generally give you the best performance.   Any media rated as "professional grade" here (www.meritline.com) will work very well.  Personally, I only buy Taiyo-Yuden media (for both CD and DVD blanks).


0