Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wait time for msgbox selection

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is ther a way to set the wait time on a msgbox? I have a logoff script that promts users for yes or no to backups. They seem to not be able to wait the 2 seconds it takes for the box to pop up so I want to wait 10 seconds for them to choose then force the back up. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:t1clausen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lunchbyte earned 2000 total points
ID: 16911958
I looked into that in the past and I did not find any. You may need to come up with custom msgbox using form so you can leave your timer on it.

You can count how many time they clicked on no so if they clicked on no 3 times then force backup the next time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:t1clausen
ID: 16912059
Yeah I thought about that but I keep getting calls in the morning because they turn thier monitors off as soon as they hit log off and then never select yes or no on the script. If I force the backup everytime they log off the complain because it takes to long. I guess they will have to learn to wait 2 seconds... :-) Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16912070
"I have a logoff script"

Are you using VBScript (.vbs) or VB6?

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16912339
For VBScript (.vbs), see the Popup method:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/script56/html/f482c739-3cf9-4139-a6af-3bde299b8009.asp


Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
ret = WshShell.Popup("Perform Backup?", 10, "Backup", 4 + 32)
Select Case ret
   Case -1 ' Timeout
      WScript.Echo "TimeOut"
           
   Case 6 ' Yes
      WScript.Echo "Yes"
           
   Case 7 ' No
      WScript.Echo "No"
           
End Select
0