[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server SP1 Deployment consideration

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi

I am running Win 2003 server implementing Active Directory, DNS, DHCP, File Server. I also use group policy for log-on script purposes.

I don't have the luxury of a test bed to deploy SP1 so I would like to ask if there are any concern in deploying SP1 with my current set-up in the following aspect:

- The services implemented on the server
- Hardwares

The concern I am worrying about is that after the SP1 is deployed, will there be any significant changes to the end-users?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SC2002Admin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 200 total points
ID: 16911817
No, I don't think your users will see any changes...  most of the enhancements in Service pack 1 is for security.  I would perform a full backup of your servers and then apply the security pack.  If problems are seen, you can then restore your systems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 16911832
No there is no concerns that I have ever ran into.  I have pushed it out on over 83 servers (out of the 137 I am a sys admin oveR) and have not ran into any issues.

Thanks
Klint
A+, Network+, Security+, MCP, MCSA, MCSE 2003
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16911894
There should be no impact on Windows services.
There might be impact on any third-party services, though. Check any vital services (backup, for example) you're running whether the version you're running is actually SP1 compatible.
The next thing to check is indeed the hardware compatibility. Not every driver and every BIOS/firmware is compatible with SP1; I've seen especially clusters messed up by SP1, because the HBA drivers weren't SP1 compatible. Check the vendor's support site which components and drivers (and *in* *which* *order*!) need to be updated for SP1 compatibility.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16912180
Server Application Compatibility matrix with Windows 2003 SP1:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;896367
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16912212
Dell specific information regarding SP1 deployment:  http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&dn=1092292

Guide to SP1 deployment on PowerEdge Server:  http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/power/ps2q05-20050113-Callaway.pdf  (Note:  if you are using Dell Adminstrator 4.4 or earilier, you need to upgrade dell administrator to a later version before deploying SP1)
0