Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users unable to logon after switch to windows 2003 domain from windows nt4.0

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hi,
this is extermemly urgent, as per instructions in an attempt to upgrade our domain to active directory/win2003 server i introducted a temp nt 4.0 server to our nt domain and prompoted to pdc, i then took it off line and upgraded to 2003 server, all appeared to be ok but now users are finding they can log on but cna't connect to another windows 2003 server which contains all application data etc.  the only other change to the server that they can't log into is that i prompoted it to a global catalog server.  help!  there are two nt 4.0 bdc's on online (mail server) and one offline in case of problems!  

users are getting the following error when attempting to access a network drive : r:\is not accessible.

an attempt was made to logon, but the network logon server was not started.

i noticed that the netlogon service on the existing server tha tusers can't access is stopped and reports the following error when i try to start it :  could not stat the ntelogon server on local computer.  error 1355 :  the specified domain does not exist.  

any help would be greatly appreciated.  tony
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16912282
you should post this under
Operating Systems - Windows Server 2003

It will get answered faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16912374
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16912677
check the DNS..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 16914059
Hi,

I have some questions befor we proceed.

What is the name of your domain. In NT days the name of the domains would be single level and in windows 2000-2003 domain names are FQDN. If in the upgrade process you havent changed the name to FQDN the DNS will not process properly. (I.e In NT your domain name is "DOMAIN" and in 2003 it should be "domain.com").

Check this out.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684

If this is the case you need to do that on the AD server and the client as well.

If you have already done this check the DNS and the client setting that they are pointing to the correct DNS or not.

Run Netdiag and DCDIAG and check for errors. It will be in the support tools on the windows 2003 CD.

Hope this helps
Kumar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16915141
you promoted the temp pc to pdc, then removed it from the network?
The old bdc should be removed from the network, not the pdc. PDC should stay on network during upgrade process, the bdc (as a backup to revert to the nt domain) removed and until upgrade is complete then brought back into the network to sync.

The server that cannot be accessed, can it see the other servers?  What type of errors are in its event log?
After you upgraded the temp server to 2003, did you bring it backonline with the other servers?  Did it have time to syncronize?
The server that users cannot connect to, was it a member server and then promoted to a DC after the temp server was brought online?
Make sure all servers point to the temp dc as DNS and make sure that the domainname specified in the ip properties is the AD domain name that you choose during the upgrade process.




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16915160
sorry - didnt notice duplicate thread was already worked out.. glad to hear things turned out well.
0