Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring print usage on our network

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to monitor the usage of a couple of printers on our network. One is attached to a PC and shared (HP laserjet 1100)and the other is a dedicated network printer (HP Laserjet 4000 series).

I realise this can be done by using auditing on the server but I find this a long winded system.

Can anybody recommend any 3rd party apps (either free or low priced) that may be abe to help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16916670
Have a look at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/Q_21808269.html

And maybe wyliecoyoteuk should get the points!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16930869
hdhondt
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17024829
Many thanks
0