Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to create Outlook2003 rule.

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Here's my situation - user with Outlook2003, on our domain using Exchange2003.  I'm trying to create a rule that will route incoming email to an Outlook folder on her system.  The address is one created for certain customers to use to contact us, so there is a distribution group created with her as a member so she'll receive the emails.  When I try to create the group, I get an error saying there's not enough space to create the rule...however there are no other rules on her system so I'm at a loss as to why I can't create this rule.  Is there a place where I can check to see if she has any rules configured that aren't showing up?  I'm just very unsure at this point what steps I need to take to get this rule working...any help would be really appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:rphilyaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16911940
Greetings, rphilyaw !

You may want to delete the files from Temp folder and Temporary Internet Files and try again.  Temp folder is located at C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Temp

Make sure you have the latest update to Outlook 2003. It is up to service pack 2 and hotfixes.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16912084
Close Outlook > Rename .OST to .OLD > Failing that, start Outlook with the /cleanrules switch

Command-line switches
The command that starts Microsoft Outlook is Outlook.exe. A command-line switch is the addition of a forward slash (/) followed by the switch name and any parameters the switch has.

How to use switches

Search for the Microsoft Outlook executable file, Outlook.exe, and make a note of the path to Outlook.exe. For example, the path might be C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type the complete path you noted in step 1, including the file name. Press the SPACEBAR once, and then type a forward slash mark (/) followed by the switch.
For example, if you want to use the CleanReminders switch, the command you type in the Open box should look like this:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe" /Cleanreminders
Note  Paths that include spaces between words must be enclosed in quotation marks (") and are case sensitive.

To run the command, click OK.

Andre...
0