Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS not picking up all clients

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I setup WSUS in a relatively new network onto Windows Server 2003 a month or so ago.  I never ran SUS in our network.  All of our clients are running Windows Xp sp2.  The configured all my client pcs to use the WSUS server in Group policy.  The group policy object for WSUS is enabled and enforced for every pc in at my company.  

When I first setup WSUS it was successful in picking up most all the clients.  But of my 50 pcs I support only about 30 of them were picked up my WSUS.  As far as I can tell there is no pattern as to which clients were picked up by WSUS vs which ones weren't.  For example some pcs in the same Organization Unit in Active Directory, the same OS load, and the same hardware...only some of them will be picked up by WSUS.  I tried running a wuauclt.exe /detectnow from the WSUS server and the clients and it didn't help.  Any ideas?

Also do you know the window/dialog box that pops up after you've installed updates and you need a reboot...the one that asks you if you want to reboot now or later...is there a way to get rid of that?  I have some pcs that are running a web application we wrote in internet explorer in kiosk mode...and that windows/dialog box pops up right in front of IE.  We are in a production environment so we can only reboot after hours.    
0
Comment
Question by:philmaceri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16912206
taken from http://www.wsuswiki.com/ClientFAQ

Imaged clients with a duplicate client ID will only appear once in the WSUS Admin Console. Each AU client must have a unique id which is created for each individual install. When imaging systems it is recommended always to use SysPrep. The WSUS admin console will only display one client for each unique ID. If you have multiple clients created from one image which are sharing the same ID, only one will appear in the WSUS admin console. All clients will check in and download updates, but only one will appear and display status in the WSUS admin console. In cases where clients are not checking in, and they were created from images without running SysPrep, the following steps will reset the existing duplicative client IDs.

a. Run regedit and go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate
b. Delete the PingID, SUSClientID and the AccountDomainSID keys
c. Stop and start the Wuauserv Service
d. From the command prompt run: wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

or-

From the command line, once you are sure the AU client is properly configured and not disabled, you could run a batch file (which might look something like this sample) and get the same results:

rem Fixes problem with client machines not showing up on the server due to imaging method

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
cls
@echo Triggering detection after resetting WSUS client identity
net stop wuauserv
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

0
 

Author Comment

by:philmaceri
ID: 16913767
That works well shard!  Thanks!

I am just trying to figure out the best way to deploy this script.  If I put it into the logon script and users' log off and back on multiple times it creates multiple entries in WSUS.  Any ideas on how I could run the batch file once for my my clients and be done with it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 16915794
No, I just did them individually on our network, because there were only like 4 that didn't show up.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16915814
You could add a line to the end of the script to write a file to the machine when it is done.
Then add a line to the top of the script to detect the presence of the file. If it exists, skip the rest of the script.

Simon.
0