[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Current time on server doesn't match the current network time and won't let Admin log in

Posted on 2006-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an SBS 2003 server that downloaded and installed some automatic updates and then rebooted.  When it finally (about 20 min later) came to the logon screen it wouldn't accept my u/p because it said the current time on the server didn't match the current time on the network.  This computer is the PDC of the network and the only server on the network.  It is only connected to the internet via a dial-up modem (which was not dialed at the time).  

Can someone please help?
0
Comment
Question by:whdjr
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16912095
Hi whdjr,

  I haven't come across this yet, but if you're in a pinch, I'd pull the network cable from the SBS box and try again

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdjr
ID: 16912166
Thanks,  I already did that.  That's one reason it's so confusing, if there is no network how can the times be different.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 16912378
Hi whdjr,

you can use the NET TIME command to synchronize your
workstation's clock with another workstation or server's clock. To do so,
open a command line or Run dialog box and enter the command

NET TIME \\ComputerName /SET /YES

Where ComputerName is the name of the workstation or server that you want
to synchronize with. If your workstation is a member of an NT domain, you
may want to synchronize your clock with your Primary Domain Controller. To
run this command every time you log on, put it in a batch file and add the
file to your Startup Menu.



Cheers!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whdjr
ID: 16912510
How can I do any of this when it won't let me log in?  This is the administrator account on the PDC SBS server 2003.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fruhj earned 2000 total points
ID: 16912705
whdjr,
  Very odd indeed.
  If you've already tried disconnecting the network, next step would be to try the time in the bios.
  I believe the systems tolerate a one hour difference, so you could try adjusting by an hour.
  also do you recall changing your time zone recently?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16912977
Boot into Safe Mode and you will be able to log in.

Then, you need to make sure things are configured properly per this KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdjr
ID: 16913826
Thanks guys.

I will try this out when I get home tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdjr
ID: 16920045
Thanks for the help fruhj.  It was the time in the BIOS.  It was 12/2003.  I don't know how that happened.

Thanks again,

Will
0