Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to disable an IRQ in Windows 98

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
How do I disable one of the IRQ settings in Windows 98?  I need to free up IRQ 06 and use it for something else. Can you help. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazzydog
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 160 total points
ID: 16915911
Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> System > Device Manager

- Double Click "Computer"
- That shows you all the IRQs in use.
- Think now which one you want to disable. Ok once you decide, then hit CANCEL
- Now find the device you wanted to disable, in the list under Computer. Select the device & click Properties.
- Now you can do one of two things: Click "Disable in this hardware profile", or you can click Resources to change the IRQ setting.

But BEWARE what you disable. E.g. Disabling the keyboard means you wont be able to type until you re-enable the keyboard.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16918508
you can also try reserving it in the bios or set it to legacy for older isa devices

winkey+break = sys prop's - dev mgr tab - select computer & clk prop's - reserve resources tab - select irq & click add, select irq #


0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 160 total points
ID: 16918583
Could you please explain a bit more about exactly what you need to do.
Is IRQ6 currently being used by anything?

Provide us a couple of listings as follows:

1. Start Menu > "Run" option > and type MSINFO32 > click "OK"
2. In the Left pane, find "Hardware Resources"
3. For each of the sub-sections "IRQs" and "Forced hardware", click on it and then use the "Edit" menu as follows:
           Edit > Select All > Edit Copy
4. Paste the listing here under the respective section headings

You should be aware that IRQ6 is usually assigned to the "Standard Floppy Disk Controller".  If you have, and want to keep a floppy disk, then I don't recommend changing this.  You should also be aware that certain types of devices can share an IRQ as long as they use different resources.  For instance there can often be a fight between standard internal dialup modem cards and sound cards that like to snatch a specific IRQ for themselves.  As long as you are able to set them to use different resources, then they usually work OK.

You may also be able to reassign IRQ's from the CMOS Setup Screen (BIOS).  Tell us what options show (if any) WITHOUT changing anything YET, and we can offer advice.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:For-Soft
For-Soft earned 160 total points
ID: 16934783
The best way to free a IRQ 6 interrupt line is to switch off the floppy drive controller in the computer BIOS. Windows should remove the floppy drive device by itself in such a case.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054890
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17254742
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17411457
"How to disable an IRQ" is not rocket science...

Recommend: split equally.
Good suggestions here for a PAQ
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17444659
Thank you LeeTutor, DarthMod, and also callrs for suggesting the split.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17448601
:(
0