Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 & Exchange - Need to move Mailboxes to a new drive

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a SBS 2003 Server w/ Exchange.  The system is decent with a 120GB mirrored harddrives.  I did divide the drives up when I setup the system not thinking about the size Exchange could get.  I gave the OS a 12GB partition, a 6GB for web sites and the rest for public shared inter-office data.  Since I never hosted our web site internally, I want to use the partition for the web sites for the exchange mailboxes as they have consumed most of the operating system partition.

How do I move the files?  Do I just cut & paste the files (priv1.xxx and such) to the new partition and change the store location in the Exchange properties?  Is there a utility?  I'm really scared to touch be deleting anything...

-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:codemonkey21
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 16912215
Check the following articles

How to move Exchange databases and logs in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us

How to Change Database File (.edb and .stm) Locations in Exchange
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270693/en-us
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16913190
Points to rakeshmiglani, but here's another link - it's really easy... just make sure you let it run - if your stores are large it COULD take time moving them and as I recall, there was no progress bar to indicate how much of the file(s) were transferred.

http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0