Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBcolumn formula.

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I use this to get a column value based on a specific fieldvalue instead of just putting in the column number?

F1 = PCB  ---- @DbColumn( "":"NOCache"; @DbName; "viewlookup"; instead of a number --2)
                                                                                                    I'd like to based it upon PCB and result will be
                                                                                                    values that is under PCB.
Hope I make sense. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16912439
Well, that's not a @DbColumn, that's @DbLookup:

    @DbLookup( class : cache ; server : database ; view ; key ; fieldName ; keywords )

Instead of the key, use PCB
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 16918108
If F1 is a DialogList then I would suggest to make the values behind the list text be the column numbers for the DbColumn lookup.
If F1 is not a DialogList then you need a heling variable to calculate the column number for the DbColumn parameter. For that column number calculation you could use someting like this:

@DbColumn( "":"NOCache"; @DbName; "viewlookup"; @Member(F1,"ACB":"PCB":"XCB"));



0