Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail-enabled public folder question

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am curious if there is a way to specify the "from" window when replying from a mail-enabled public folder.  For instance, if I have a public folder with an email address of Work@xyz.com, and I want to reply to an email within this public folder, I would like it to look something like:

From: Work
To: <recipient>

Any suggestions or is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:bobbruce0584
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 100 total points
ID: 16912347
if you have the send as rights on the mail enabled PF and if the PF is visible in GAL then this can be done. when composing a new message in outlook click on the view menu and select the "from field" then you have the option to select the mail enabled PF in the from field
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 100 total points
ID: 16912353

Hi,

Yep it's possible..

Head into Exchange System Manager and find the public folder. Once you have it open the Properties... go to Permissions, then Directory Rights and you can add in permissions that include "Send As" for people there.

After that it's just a case of typing the sender in to the From box as usual.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 16913090
Damn.. too late... what rakesh said!
0