[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Problem

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
The person who set up are network, did one of the worst jobs i have ever seen. Nothing is in order, there are wires all over the place, and the configuration is odd. We have 3 T-1's coming in, two are for the phones and one for the internet. The phones are totally independent from the computers and they are fine. The other T-1 comes into a Cisco 1721 router and then out to a linksys EF3124 24 port switch. From there, there is one more 24 port switch, and a wireless router. The server is plugged into a port on the back of the wireless router (WRT54GS). When i took the server off the wireless router and plugged it into the switch, none of the computers on the network could find it. I am new to networking and my boss couldn't figure it out either, so any ideas on what is causing this would be appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jgulbin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheTull
ID: 16912407
I am going to initially assume it is an IP address problem.  Is your server statically assigned as it should be?  Do you have multiple DHCP servers running? For example, is DHCP running on the wireless device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgulbin
ID: 16912440
The server is statically assigned, and so are all the computers running on the network. The DHCP is running on the wireless.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheTull
ID: 16912468
Can you give some more info, such as the IP subnets, addresses, etc... And a little diagram of how the switches and so forth are connected?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 1000 total points
ID: 16912482
jgulbin, with a network like that why would you have a wireless router controlling your DHCP server?

Anyways,

change the wiring setup. Instead of going from the Cisco Router to the Switch to the Router...do this

T1 --> Cisco Router --> Wireless Router's WAN Port --> Switch

Then plug the server in the switch like you were trying to.

It should work fine if they didn't totally screw up your network.  =)
0