Solved

Services Wont Start On Windows XP Machine

Posted on 2006-06-15
37
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A Laptop with windows XP installed suddenly stopped responding today.  You can only log onto the laptop as a local administrator, and you cannot start services such as NET LOGON (you get an error 1068 when you try).

I have a feeling its a driver or corrupt service executable causing the problem, anyone have any ideas how to resolve this?

Also when checking the event viewer i see errors such as RDM driver failed to load
0
Comment
Question by:hertel-dev
  • 19
  • 14
  • +3
37 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
Comment Utility
Hi, there is already a solution in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_21082330.html check if it helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
Comment Utility
First try this:

sfc /scannow
This will ensure that all the files are of correct version.

It this won't help, then

try reparing the Windows Installation.

Do not reinstall the OS, but repair the installation.

This could be happening due to corrupt files.



0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
sfc /scannow where?  on command prompt or in DOS?

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
You do not need to replace the system files with SFC /scannow, that takes the system back to before service pack 2 in most cases, which is not desirable.

All you have to do is --
1.  go into network, properties, and delete ALL protocols there (TCP wont go), go into device manager, and remove the network card that shows there, then shut down.  Remove the network card.  Reboot, and watch the system boot with no networking.  If you still have it, you did not do it correctly.
2.  While running, replug the card, and watch it detect.  If it does not, the NW card is bad.  Then when it asks you to install a network, say yes, choose reisdential gateway, and you have rebuild the TCP./IP./

Now it should work correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
its a built in network card though?

only problem with that is im trying to fix it remotely, doing that would kick me off!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
As you said that you have a feeling that there might be some files corrupt, i think the safest way to go about is to reapply the SP2 for XP. Without been destructive, it will restore all the corrupt files with right copy and will also reset some corrupt settings. 1068 is a service control manager code that a dependency failed. CHeck that all th dependencies are started.
 I think if something is corrupt, the best way is to reapply sp1 and run windows update after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
how do i reinstall the workstation service in windows XP?  the instructions seem to be for windows NT?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
ok.. if you wann remove the workstation reinst all server service as well. go to network card properties, remove file and print sharing and client for microsoft netowkrs and reboot the machine. once it comes back.. add them again in network connection.. thats it.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
can this be done WITHOUT a windows XP disc?

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
yes!
CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
before i try this you said re apply SP2, how do i do this?  is there a download link for the full SP2 on microsoft website?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
DOnt you have sp2 cd with you? Its available via windows update or there is a network installation package http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&FamilyID=049c9dbe-3b8e-4f30-8245-9e368d3cdb5a

Try this as well http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
And if you are not having xp2 installed currently, jsut reapply sp1 then. That will also do the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
all we have is a system restore disc thats all!  thanks for the links
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
DIDNT WORK, reinstalled SP2 and did the workstation rebuild

i cannot access LAN shares or printers if that helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
You cannot access lan shares. What error message you get. Have you added client for MIcrosoft and file and print services back??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
can you tell me what all errors like source and event id u are getitn in system logs?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
Could not load Rdbss device driver.

Could not load RDR device driver.

The Computer Browser service depends on the Workstation service which failed to start because of the following error:
The service has returned a service-specific error code.


The Workstation service terminated with service-specific error 2250 (0x8CA).

Could not load Rdbss device driver.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
thats from the event log, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
Can you tell me what all things we have installed in net card properties as binding where you have file and print serviece and clietn for ms
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
we have:

Client for microsoft networks
QOS packet scheduler
File and print sharing
TCP/IP

on the LAN connection
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
CAn you tell me what happens when you boot in safe mode with networking. Does the service starts??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
i havent tried.  daft question but how do you boot in safe mode on XP?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
while the compputer is coming up.. press F8 and select safemode with networking and not safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
same thing happens, cannot open shares, says about the service not being started
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
Repair Install windows xp installation.. Seems that the critical drivers are corrupt and probably sp2 nerver touched those driver. Repair install is what i will suggest. you will not loose anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
is there anyway to repair without the XP cd?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
i am not sure about that.. you need a bootable xp cd for now.. There might be some method..Sorry..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
any other things to try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
can a faulty NIC cause these faults
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
Comment Utility
Ok lets try this as well..

open a  command prompt.
set the environment  usign following command..

set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

From that command prompt only run devmgmt.msc to open the device manager..

Then click on device manager view menu to select show hidden devices.. And expand the network card section..

let me know what all grey entries (ghosted ) you see there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
RAS ASYNC ADAPTER
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
The Security System detected an attempted downgrade attack for server DNS/prisoner.iana.org.  The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was "An attempt was made to logon, but the netlogon service was not started.
 (0xc0000192)".

whats that?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ansh_gupta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Thats normal. DOn't worry about that. Its just saying that authentication is failing.. Dont worry about dns/prisoner.iana.org. Well there are no ghosted adapters as well. The last thing you can try which you have already done is to reinstall network cards again.. Else windows repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
i'm going to try a windows repair on monday i will let you know of the outcome
0
 

Author Comment

by:hertel-dev
Comment Utility
WORKING NOW AFTER SFC SCAN, THANKS
0