Solved

An error occurred loading Microsoft CRM functionality

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
12,965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,

I hope someone can help me with this. I have installed CRM successfully but when I open Outlook, I get the following error. "An error occurred loading Microsoft CRM functionality, try restarting. There is a problem communicating with the CRM server. The server might be unavailable. Try again later"

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gbouch2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtripp7 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
there are a couple of things that can cause this issue:

1. the user who is accessing the Outlook client is in Restricted access mode

to resolve this issue:

* Start Microsoft CRM web client
* Click Settings, click Business Unit Settings, and then click Users.
* Double-click the user who is experiencing this issue.
* In the User window, click the information side tab.
* Click to clear the Restricted Access Mode check box in the bottom section of the Microsoft CRM License Information.
* Save and close the page.


2. if you used the IP address of the Microsoft CRM server instead of the DNS name during the Outlook client installation. (an example of a DNS name is http://crm)

to resolve this issues, you have two options:

option 1: Add the IP address of the Microsoft CRM server to the Trusted Sites list of the Local intranet zone on the Outlook client computer

* Start Internet Explorer.
* On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
* Click the Security tab.
* Click Local intranet, click Sites, and then click Advanced.
* In the Add this Web site to the zone box, type the IP address of the Microsoft CRM server, and then click OK three times.
* Restart Microsoft Outlook.

option 2: Verify that the correct URL for the Microsoft CRM server is in the ServerURL and WebAppUrl registry keys

* Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
* Locate the following subkey: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MSCRMClient
* Verify that the URL listed in the ServerURL and the WebAppUrl registry keys contains the correct URL for the Microsoft CRM server.

An example of a URL in the ServerURL registry key is: http://servername:5555/mscrmservices
An example of a URL in the WebAPPUrl registry key is: http://servername:5555

* servername is the name of the CRM server and 5555 is the port number on which Microsoft CRM is installed.
* if Microsoft CRM is installed on port 80, you do not need the port number listed in the registry keys.
 
let me know if you have questions or this does not resolve your issue

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:georgebliss
georgebliss earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
I am having exactly the same problem. Our CRM server is happy, and other Outlook clients in the office (desktop and laptop) are all working fine.  I've checked the registry, and the 3 keys, ServerURl, WebAppUrl and PlatformRoot all point to the right server DNS name, right port etc.

I can log onto CRM normally in IE, so it's not the Restricted Access issue...

HELP!
George
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SirWanker
SirWanker earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I had a simular problem but could yuo clarify if it was with the Desktop or Laptop client?

For those who are not familiar with MSCRM V3.0, there are two flavours of Outlook client:
a) Laptop Client-> offline capable with MSDE install
b) Desktop Client-> same functionality as Laptop minus the offline capability.

I have checked the web and other forums/newsgroups/etc for simular issues, none have had a resolution.
 
Before I begin the facts are:
MSCRM V3.0-> 2 server deployment on Windows 2003 Std SP1
Workstations: mix of Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows XP Pro SP1
All are using Outlook 2003 SP1 & IE 6.0 SP1
All are on the same physical & logical network node
 
The issue at hand is this:
All my users can access the web client  with no problem. Go to http://MYCRM and they are in the app nearly instantly.
At the moment there is no business requirement for offline capability so the Desktop client will work beautifully here.
Bonus is the Desktop client installs in less than two minutes on P4 systems.
All is well with Windows 2000 Pro systems.
With the Windows XP Pro systems I get;
 
" Your web browser options are currently set to disable cookies. microsoft CRM requires cookies to use the web client. to enable cookies, see the online help for your browser."
 
This is followed by:
 
"An error has occurred loading Microsoft CRM Functionality. Try restarting Microsoft Outlook".
 
I have done some searching and have tried everything
eg added Http://mycrm to the trusted intranet sites,
enabled all settings on HTTP 1.1 security
disabled the *&%^&%$ Microsoft Firewall
overridden the automatic cookie handling to always allow cookies from first and third parties
 
On the MS Site, Microsoft insists no cookies are used by the outlook client.
 
Management insists on only using the Outlook client as they want users to have one point of access. OK fine. I talk to the network guys and inquire if there were some security policy enabled which would do this. of course they say no.
 
WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT
 
On a lark, I decided to install the Laptop client, not really expecting it to work. Roughly 45 minutes later,  it was working ( kind of... as long as they do not try to go offline).
 
It appears that
C:\Program Files\Microsoft CRM\Client\res\web\bin\Microsoft.Crm.Application.Hoster.exe is used by the Outlook client to connect to the server. If you set the MS Firewall to permit this then the ^%&*^& client works.

 
Hope this will be helpful info for other people.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
Comment Utility
recommendation changed to

Accept: Split SirWanker, georgebliss, dtripp7

My apologies
0