Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendar - Free/Busy Functiounality

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello Experts!  

In my offcie we are having an Outlook calandar issue.  i.e. I enter my vacation days in my personal calendar in Outlook but of course no one else can see that.  So I created an "Out of Office" calendar in which i have to enter the same information. (Everyone throughout the offcie uses this calendar) So my question is this: Is there a way to just eneter the information in my personal calendar instaed of 2 places and have that info accessible, without giving others users access to my personal calendar?

Thanks!
HD Radio
0
Comment
Question by:ibiquity
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 750 total points
ID: 16912519
No...but why not give them "Reviewer" access.  They can't change anything.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 16912704
And to add to andre's suggestion... then if you have something you really dont' want them to see, you mark it "private" and then reviewer's can't see it.
0