Solved

Exchange server 5.5 on nt working in a new 2003 server domain

Posted on 2006-06-15
11
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I currently have an NT domain with one of the member servers running exchange server 5.5.  I recently bought a new server with 2003 server.  Currently it is a member of the NT domain, but I will be making it the new DC and retiring the old NT PDC.  Will my nt member with exchange 5.5 still work after the domain upgrade?  I will eventually upgrade to exchange 2003, but not for a while.  I don't want to go ahead with the domain upgrade if exchage no longer works.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jdltek
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 250 total points
ID: 16912844
This won't be a problem at all.  In fact, if you want to keep your life really, really simple, you don't even need to worry about installing the AD Connector and replicating with Exchange - keep the two systems seperate until you decide to migrate to exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16912873
it will work fine. just make sure that you don't convert your AD into native mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 16912925
So just to make sure I understand, If I leave the NT server member with exchange 5.5 with no changes to it, I can upgrade my NT DC (which is a different server) to 2003 server DC, and the exchange server will function as it was, but will now be a member of a 2003 domain.  Right?  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16912958
how do you plan to update your NT PDC to 2003 server?

secondly if the domain is upgraded to AD (2003) Exchange 5.5 will work fine on the NT member server
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 250 total points
ID: 16913015
Check the following articles. They are good

Support WebCast: Microsoft Windows Server 2003: Upgrading Windows NT 4.0 Domains to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815332/en-us

You receive a "Windows Setup does not support upgrading from Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" error message or a "Windows Setup does not support upgrading from Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0" error message when you try to upgrade to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823762/en-us

How To Upgrade a Windows NT 4.0-Based PDC to a Windows Server 2003-Based Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326209/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 16913061
o.k. first of all my network has 1 NT domain with a PDC and a BDC with some NT server members as well as some 2000 server members.  My PDC is having some problems so I figured it would be a good time to upgrade.  I bought a new server and a copy of 2003 server standard.  My plan is to take the current NT BDC offline, upgrade my existing NT PDC to 2003 server(on the existing NT PDC server) and then migrate over to the new server I just bought.  My current PDC is used as a DHCP, WINS and file server.  At a later date I was thinking of buying a new server and loading 2003 server on that as well with exchange server 2003 and then migrate my exchange 5.5 over to it, but I am not ready to do everything that yet.  What do you think of this strategy?  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16913099
Strategy is good. The Windows upgrade is clearly mentioned in the above mentioned KB articles.
Regarding Exchange make sure you do through the deployment guide before you start the migration and do take a backup of exchange 5.5 before starting the actual exchange migration
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 16913156
Thanks!  I will update on how it goes!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16913163
cool. All the best
0