Solved

Exchange recipient policy

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like tio understand when someone creates some email address through recipient Policy, if those suffixes need to be registred on external DNS or not.

example:

our main domain name is  Mycompany.com.
if we want to add : @local , @Dept1.com,@dept2.com,@dept3.com

do we have to register those names with the external DNS?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 125 total points
ID: 16912818
If you will add other email addresses then you will be able to send recive on those addresses internally (if they are not registered and added as secondary addresses through recipient policy on user's mailbox).But no one can send from external domain to that secondary email address because that Domain is not registered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16913005
-from external domain , no one can send to these email address. so do they have to be
registred in external DNS?

but they can send from those email adresses to internal and external domains. correct?

there is @local  it's not @local.com just @local, I don't understand why they use it in the company. do you have any idea?




0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16913226
The only reason I can see for using those additional domains is for internal use only. They will be useless to send email outside because no one would be able to reply to those addresses.

Perhaps it has been done so that users can enter

jim@accounts
bob@sales

instead of the full email address or looking through the GAL.

Which is an interesting technique that I haven't seen before.
As long as it isn't the default domain on any account then I can't see that it would do any harm.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16913612
1- users send external email and receive from external domains for the following addresses:
@Dept1.com,@dept2.com,@dept3.com

my questions is do those addresses need to be registred in the external DNS?

2- as for @local,  I don't know why they use it.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 16913720
They must be registered in DNS if they are receiving external email on the addresses.
You can't receive email on them otherwise.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16913818
what about this:
2- as for @local,  I don't know why they use it.

do you have any idea?

thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16913905
No idea. Unless the internal windows domain has been called "local".

Simon.
0