Solved

Cartridge Inventory

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
3,463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,

Is there a FREE/CHEAP software/db out there that can help me inventory my company's printer cartridges.
I need something that will remind me when it's time to buy some more.
0
Comment
Question by:kupzpenny
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 16916020
A better resource for this type of question would be www.Download.Com at Cnet.Com.  There you can search for the type of software and see reviews from other users.  And of course you can download what you find.

Good Luck.
1
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16923848
Here are a few free software packages for you to look at:

If you need a full featured accounting system that includes general ledger, invoicing , i
inventory, etc. here are two free packages.

              http://www.dblonline.com.au/free.htm

              http://www.freeaccountingsoftware.net/

E-Commerce (web) based free inventory system

               http://www.dirfile.com/tincontrol.htm

Full featured Parts inventory system for $20 -see screenshot
                 http://www.sobersoftware.com/screenshots.htm

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kupzpenny
ID: 16935938
Thanks for the response. But it's not quite what I'm looking for. Is there anything dedicated to printer supplies only?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 16937868
It sounds like your looking for either a off the shelf solution or a template to be used with Access or something.  Off the shelf is not going to be free or cheap.  A template for inventory can certainly be found.  MS has them for Excel and Access.  With those you just open and go, but you have to live with whatyou get.

If you have any DB experience at all you could easily and quickly create what you need.  All your tracking is the Printers, the type of cartridge they use, and an expected life of the cartridge and thats one table.  Then you have a table that tracks when the cartridges were installed.  Running a report off of that weekly will give you your schedule.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16938572
You want something like the one used at this link:

               http://www.allprinterinkcartridges.com/

Unfortunately, I have not found an off the shelf solution for sale, and certainly not for cheap or free.  However, I will research a little more to see if I can find anything for..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16948398
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kupzpenny
ID: 16954068
http://www.allprinterinkcartridges.com/
http://www.fishbowlinventory.com/?utm_medium=ppc&utm_source=Google&gclid=CIuvju-81oUCFRaAFQod-1i8nw

- Thanks for the link but I it's too much. I'm not planning to sell inks. i just need to monitor them and order when the supplies are low.

I'm leaning towards Bped suggestion of using access. however, I can't find a template suitable for my needs. And i'm not very good in access to create my own db. Do you guys now any link where i can download more access templates. I already tried google and office.m$.com. thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16954258
Sorry, I misunderstood...I thought you were in the business. I can get you links to some simple free inventory systems. Will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 125 total points
ID: 16955181

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/TC010184581033.aspx
             Microsoft Access Inventory Template (free download)

http://www.tinit.co.uk/?s=Stock_Control
          MS Access based, tracks reordering levels ($34.95)

http://www.100inventory.com/
          designed for home use, but can be adapted for small business use   (free)


       
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BPeb
BPeb earned 125 total points
ID: 16984522
The templates above will work if you can live with what they do.  You say you don't have a lot of experience with Access, well this would be a good project for you to learn it on.  It's not too difficult and you can improve on it later on.   So here are some thoughts on table design to get you started.

Use at least two tables (you could roll the Maintenace into the Printers tables)

    Printers      (prtID, prtName, prtLocation, prtType, prtVolumePerMonth, prtReplaceEvery, crtID)
    Cartridge    (crtID, crtCartridge#, crtVolume)
    Maitenance (prtID, mtLastChanged, mtExpectChangeDate)

Create a form with Printers as the source, place a combo drop down with Cartrideges as the source (bind on crtID).  That will give you your setup screen.  The maintenace table can be a subform that shows your change history, or if you've rolled it into the Printers table then it will only show you one entry and that will be the last changed date and the expected change date (and that is a simple calc between printer volume per month and cartridge volume).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kupzpenny
ID: 16985139
Thanks for all your help. I'll probably modify the MS template. I'll post some more if i run into any problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BPeb
ID: 16985291
Sounds good.
0