Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email configuration - Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I have to create a mail account in windows exchange server 2003 which should satisfy the following conditions:
 
1) I need to receive mails only from those whom  I set to receive.
2) My sender address should not be send along with the mail (They can know the mail server,  but should not know the mail address )
3) I have 4 domain name in one exchange server (4 SMTP virtual server ) I need to set individual catch all account for these .
Please help me with step by step procedure  I need this very urgent

Thanks in advance :)

Antony
0
Comment
Question by:godsown
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16913136
If you want urgent, call Microsoft.

You can't send email without an email address. If you attempt to do so, the message will be flagged as spam.
The email address could be a black hole address using the send as feature in Exchange. A black hole is a distribution list without any members.

I would not recommend that you setup a catch all as they become spam traps. There is no feature built in to Exchange to do catch all, so you will have to look at third party tools. Take a look at Mail Basket lite. http://www.turbogeeks.com/utilities/

Restricting what email addresses the account can receive from is not as straight forward as it may seem.
There is the ability to restrict who can send to the accounts on the properties of the user account. However you can only set the restriction using objects. Therefore you would have to create a mail enabled contact for each address, then add that contact to the restrictions on the account.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16913350
;) simon!!!

100% agreed response!!

Antony i guess you don't need to look anywhere else!!

Raghu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16913772

Agreed somin me too


Amit .
0