?
Solved

Splitting up priv.edb on Exhange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-15
11
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there an easy way to split a priv.edb file up on an Exchange 2003 box?  I'd like to limit different IS to different limits, and my IS is now over 40GB.  I'd like to split it up if there is an easy way, both to help with DR and to help with defrags.
0
Comment
Question by:rosenblumm
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16912898
There is an easy way and it's called buying Exchange 2003 Enterprise Edition.  Seriously, Microsoft have made the upgrade path an absolute doddle - stick the Exchange enterprise CD in your server and re-run the installation and re-apply service pack.

Another option is to look into an archive solution and enforce strict mailbox quotas, but this is more of a long term solution.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16912945
since ur database size is 40 Gb that means you already have enterprise edition

now you have the following option

create new mailbox stores and then move mailboxes into them. once moved run a defrag on the main store so that the size comes down

with exchange enterprise you can create 4 storage groups with 5 databases in each of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenblumm
ID: 16912956
Is that the best practice for splitting it?  I can do that, I was hoping for an ez tool.  :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16912968
i don't think there is another tool which can break your exchange database into smaller parts
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenblumm
ID: 16913003
Last question, do you have a step by step on the best way to move the mailboxes to a new IS?  In other words, should I use something like the Exchange Migration Wizard, or is there a better way.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16913037
Check the following

Move Mailbox improvements in Exchange 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822892/en-us

Moving mailboxes in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821829/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenblumm
ID: 16913059
Thanks!  That should work.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16913074
rakeshmiglani - you can have a 40gb store on standard edition... or have you forgotten about the 75gb upgrade in SP2? <grin>

Therefore the first question that MUST be asked is whether you are using Enterprise edition or not. If you are not, then you cannot split up the database as standard edition doesn't support multiple databases.
If you don't have Enterprise edition you will have to purchase a copy.

The Exchange migration wizard is for migrating between servers in different orgs. Once you have created the new stores, just move the data using the move mailbox wizard.

You can't just "split" the database up - the only way to move data around is via the move mailbox wizard.

Also, the old database will not shrink automatically. You would have to do an offline defrag to shrink that database. That will mean total downtime of the entire Exchange server. A defrag is usually done at between 1 and 5gb per hour, so you could be looking at almost two days of total downtime while it is being done.

Although a 40gb store isn't really that big. I have clients with much larger stores in a single database.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16913119
Sembee is correct. My fault in missing the SP2 part.. I guess it is time for me to go home now.. it has been a very long day
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenblumm
ID: 16913120
Hello Simon,
I do have Enterprise edition, rakeshmiglani mentioned that the database would have to be defragged after the move.  Actually, the main reason I'm doing this is to help facilitate easier defrags.  You are correct about the time, it took me 8 hours to defrag the database last weekend, and I want to be able to cut that time in half.  Thanks for your input, I would have given you some split points, but I already had closed.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16913189
You are doing it to make offline defrags easier?
Consider this - I don't do offline defrags unless for three reasons only.

1. Microsoft support tell me to during a support call.
2. The server has hit a 16gb limit (so standard edition on Exchange 2000 or older).
3. I am going to gain more than 50% of the database and there is no chance of gaining that space back.

Otherwise I cannot justify the downtime.

Offline defrags are NOT a recommended procedure to be done to Exchange as part of a regular maintenance cycle.

Simon.
0