Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I wish to create a HTML email and send it out to a few individuals at a time, what is the best way?

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a html page that I whish to send as an email - simular to emails received from amazon etc...

What is the best way to email it from my computer - I have used paid for services inthe past but wish to send just a few at a time.

Is it posible to simple use outlook, I have tried a test mail from word but the formating is all over the place and some images do not get sent.

Any suggestions would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:surfjoe
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pwdavismd
ID: 16913732
good list of your options here

http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/html.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrashear72 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16923714
well there are plenty of php apps that can do this. Outlook is not going to solve the issue.
Are you wanting to automate the sending of the emails?

one thing you can do is:

say you have 500 clients.
break that up into 5 groups and send out to the groups 1 group at a time.

I use http://www.email-manager-pro.com/

let me know if I can help out more.
-J
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_davidharris
ID: 16925729
Do a mail merge out of outllook and design your email in word. Don't use the HTML design, create the email over in word and it should work. We do this everyday at my job.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16926631
I think using outlook would be the best option
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ukjerry2
ID: 16929123
Depends on how you define 'few'. If you are more concerned about how to actually generate the mailer, then I agree with the Outlook/Word route.

However, if the issue is more to do with managing the mailing list as it grows, and you might end up with hundreds or even thousands of addresses, then you need a set of professional tools which allows conformity to industry best practices such as opt-in, SPF and so on.

An example of such tools which I have used for several years can be found at www.1automationwiz.com. Don't be put off by the rancid marketing over-hype they use on their own site - they are marketeers, after all, but I can vouch that the stuff they offer does what it says on the tin.

Jerry
0