Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BEFSX41, WRT54G v2.2 and PSUS4 print server -network setup

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to set up a network using 2 Linksys  routers and a USB pront server.

The layout of the house is such, that I need a router at the entry point and a router/switch at a remote location in the house.

The setup that I had in mind was to have 2 subnets, with the BEFX41 having the PPoE connection and the WRT54G connected to it as an access point (I need wireless capabilities in the remote part of the house) with the print server serving both subnets.

However, I am not sure I can use the WRT54G for access point, and also, I heard somwhere, that the PSUS4 print server can only work across 1 network, which means I would not be able to print off the computers in the WRT54G network.

If I have to have 1 network - so be it. But I would rather not spend more on the equipment and try to use what I have.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tenman1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
v_karthik earned 2000 total points
ID: 16913174
>> I am not sure I can use the WRT54G for access point

Not sure if I understood you right ... WRT54G can certainly be a wireless access point. Depending on what version of the hardware you get, WRT54G can be made a power horse .. just as an aside -

http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3559106
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16913441
tenman1,

Try to use what you have but switch to one network by having just the BEFX41 act as the router.  Disable DHCP on the WRT54G.  Assign it a static IP in just outside the range the BEFX41 would assign but still valid for the subnet.  The WRT54G does not actually have an option to change it to Access Point mode but making these changes could work for you.  You can give this a try.

If it does not work then you just need to replace the WRT54G with a wireless access point.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenman1
ID: 16916826
installed dd-wrt firmware. Turned the router into a bridge.

Thanks for the advice
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:v_karthik
ID: 16916871
>> installed dd-wrt firmware. Turned the router into a bridge.

Its awesome isn't it? I haven't used dd-wrt but I heard it has all the features that you might need. I've flashed mine with openwrt. The advantage u get is, openwrt is highly modular and lets you tinker with the code. I'm able to write my own c++ programs and cross compile it and run it on the router :) ...  Its so much fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenman1
ID: 16922263
What I loved about dd-wrt, is that even for somebody who can not write any code and staff, it is very easy to understand, and whatever you do not understand you can find an answer to in the forums. Also, talk about versatility. It's a shame the v5 of WRT54G can not be flushed.

BTW, do you know if there is anything like this for non-wireles routers, like BEFSX41?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:v_karthik
ID: 16922301
Yes I can understand. Openwrt's web pages suck. I always end up ssh'ing to the router and running commands to accomplish many tasks (that should've had a web page).

>> BTW, do you know if there is anything like this for non-wireles routers, like BEFSX41?
I'm not sure, but check this page -
http://wiki.openwrt.org/TableOfHardware

Thats the list of platforms supported by openwrt.
0