Solved

Outlook 2000 : do not see contacts when clicking on "To" button

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
W2K pro
Oulook 2000

I am helping someone who had an email crah yeaterday.  When managed to recover an old PST file and I got them up and working.

Thsi person's email are setup with Exchange views.  So you don't see accounts when you  click on "tools" then "options".  You see "services".

When we right click on the Outlook icon and select propeties, we can go to the Addressing tab.  Unfortunately, we can not select anything from there.  When we click on the down arrow it does NOT show Contacts.

How can I get this back?

0
Comment
Question by:yeller
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
Comment Utility
This issue need to be resolved as soon as possible.
So, Any suggestions would be appreciated.
I apologize for my horrible spelling in my earlier post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
Comment Utility
How to we point his address book to his Contacts in his Personal Folder?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
Comment Utility
Close Outlook > rename the .OST to .OLD > Restart Outlook.

Andre...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:yeller
Comment Utility
I have a PST file.
We do NOT have an Exchange Server.  We have a POP3 server.
Please explain how your solution will fix the problem.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
Comment Utility
Hi yeller, you are going to need to reconfigure the service to internet mail only.
On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Mail Services tab.


Click Reconfigure Mail Support.


Select the option you want.
Note   If you change from the Internet Only option to the Corporate or Workgroup option, you will need to add Microsoft Exchange or another mail service to your profile. On the Tools menu, click Services, and then click Add.
Let me know if that helps
kfalandays

0
 

Author Comment

by:yeller
Comment Utility
kfalandays,

I have a few business clients that have their email configured the same as this user and I can select Contacts as the address book.  Do you have any idea why I am not able to do this with this particular Outlook user.

I appreciate your recommendation to change to Internet Mail Only. This user wants there email to be configured exactly like it was before the crash.

 I was wondering if you know if there are any advantages to configuring a POP3 client to use Exchange views.  As I mentioned above I have several business users that are configured this way (even though they don't use an Exchange server).  So when I select Tools I can select "services", instead of being able to select "e-mail accounts like when Internet Mail only has been configured. Even though there is no Exchange server the configuration is very similar.

Your assistance is very much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi yeller, here's what to do: Right mouse click on the contacts folder and choose properties. Click the Outlook address book tab, and click to select to use this folder as an outlook adress book. Now it should be available.

I cannot answer why one my like to use the exchange views, but I will investigate, if you like
kfalandays
0