?
Solved

SBS Server with Many Errors

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been tasked with fixing this server, I did not set it up and dont konw what led up to this.  It is a 2003 sbs server running sql server 2005 and some websites.  When I first got ahold of it I noticed that it was not running DNS, but did have AD installed on it.  So I started the DNS server and thought all was well.  However when I go to manage DNS there are no Forward or reverse lookup zones at all, so it is running as a cache server only.  I also got the following errors in the DNS evert viewer:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4000
Date:            6/15/2006
Time:            12:04:51 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VORTEX
Description:
The DNS server was unable to open Active Directory.  This DNS server is configured to obtain and use information from the directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and reload the zone. The event data is the error code.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 2a 23 00 00               *#..    

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4013
Date:            6/15/2006
Time:            12:04:51 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VORTEX
Description:
The DNS server was unable to open the Active Directory.  This DNS server is configured to use directory service information and can not operate without access to the directory.  The DNS server will wait for the directory to start.  If the DNS server is started but the appropriate event has not been logged, then the DNS server is still waiting for the directory to start.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 2a 23 00 00               *#..    

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      708
Date:            6/15/2006
Time:            12:01:15 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VORTEX
Description:
The DNS server did not detect any zones of either primary or secondary type during initialization. It will not be authoritative for any zones, and it will run as a caching-only server until a zone is loaded manually or by Active Directory replication. For more information, see the online Help.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

File Replication event log I am getting the following errors:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13562
Date:            6/15/2006
Time:            10:30:00 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VORTEX
Description:
Following is the summary of warnings and errors encountered by File Replication Service while polling the Domain Controller vortex.gatortech.local for FRS replica set configuration information.
 
Could not bind to a Domain Controller. Will try again at next polling cycle.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

And I am getting this error in the Directory Service event log!

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTDS General
Event Category:      Global Catalog
Event ID:      1126
Date:            6/15/2006
Time:            12:09:56 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      VORTEX
Description:
Active Directory was unable to establish a connection with the global catalog.
 
Additional Data
Error value:
8430 The directory service encountered an internal failure.
Internal ID:
3200c45
 
User Action:
Make sure a global catalog is available in the forest, and is reachable from this domain controller.  You may use the nltest utility to diagnose this problem.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

When I try to run netdiag.exe I get this error:  The Procedure Entry Point GetDNSPrimaryDomainName_UTF8 cannot be located in the Dynamic Link Library DNSAPI.DLL.  Finally below are the results of dcdiag.exe.  Any help with the SOB would be greatly appreciated!

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag.exe

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\VORTEX
      Starting test: Connectivity
         VORTEX's server GUID DNS name could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (a7ad4494-632a-41f3-af68-b716eea3fba0._msdcs.Mydomain.local) couldn't
         be resolved, the server name (vortex.Mydomain.local) resolved to the
         IP address (192.168.1.3) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address
         is registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... VORTEX failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\VORTEX
      Skipping all tests, because server VORTEX is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running enterprise tests on : Mydomain.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... Mydomain.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355
         A Time Server could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error 13
5
         A Good Time Server could not be located.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(KDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A KDC could not be located - All the KDCs are down.
         ......................... Mydomain.local failed test FsmoCheck
0
Comment
Question by:brennon
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 16913043
You won't like my answer...



A machine THAT screwed up ESPECIALLY one that's running as a Small Business Server, I would STRONGLY recommend REINSTALLING.

Active Directory Requires DNS - what was providing DNS?  

SBS wants to be installed a VERY specific way and it wants you to use the wizards for anything and everything it can.  So, I STRONGLY recommend setting the server up RIGHT to prevent future problems.  And the fastest way and most reliable way to ensure it is is to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 16913236
No harm in trying to fix this. Most of the errors you're experiencing are caused by the incorrect DNS setup.
Read the links below to know what needs to be done.
In short: Start the DNS management, create an AD integrated forward lookup zone for mydomain.local. While you're at it, create an AD integrated reverse lookup zone for your subnet as well.
On both zones, make sure Dynamic Updates are enabled.
In the TCP/IP settings of the SBS, make sure the *only* DNS server entered is its own IP address!
Then open a command prompt, enter "ipconfig /registerdns", and restart the netlogon service.
Run netdiag and dcdiag again.

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

How to Verify an Active Directory Installation in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816106
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16913278
My concern, if DNS wasn't setup right then the whole server probably wasn't setup right.  You can start by trying to fix DNS and spend the next week uncovering other problems and issues.  Or you can backup the data and rebuild the server in a day.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16913374
That's correct, but adjusting the DNS settings just takes a few minutes, which is still faster than a rebuild.
If the problems persist, a reinstall can still be done.
0