Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding multiple columns to a table

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
8,366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
is there a way to add multiple columns to a table with one alter statement? does Sql Server even support such?
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bwdowhan earned 1600 total points
ID: 16913358
Yes you can,

Alter table my_table add
   [field1] [int] NULL,
   [field2] [varchar(30)] NULL,
   [field3} [int] NULL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bwdowhan
ID: 16913368
oops... the last line should be [field3] [int] NULL

I mistype the closing square bracket as a closing curly bracket.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 200 total points
ID: 16913395
Yes

alter  table tablename
add  Col1 varchar(10) ,  
     Col2 varchar(10)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 16913794
is this a new feature in 2005 or has it been there always? i thought Sql Server did'nt allow that earlier, i might be wrong.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 16914830
That has been there for quite a while.  You can *add* several columns at once, but you can only *alter* one column at a time; perhaps that is what you were thinking of.
0