Solved

Send on Behalf of in Outlook

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I would like to send on behalf of someone, but do not want my name to show when sending.   I already have permissions to send on their behalf. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tudorjl
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TOPIO earned 125 total points
ID: 16913402
Hi tudorjl,
tyhe only way to do this if you're using outlook is to set up a new profile
in your PC that has configured the other account
The information of "John Doe on Behalf of Robert Smith" is hardwired into outlook

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tudorjl
ID: 16913417
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 16913424
If you do not know how to do this here's how you can Send mail from different accounts
Assistance > Office XP > Outlook 2002 > E-mail > Creating and Sending E-mail
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010348021033.aspx 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tudorjl
ID: 16913429
Are you sure there isn't some registry setting that could be changed for this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16913448
No...but you can use VBA to code this function.  But, you need a coder (programmer) to do that.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:somoteitbe
ID: 23356761
Another option I find far easier than any of this (at least in Ofc 2007) is if you add the user's mailbox in Outlook, Tools, email accounts, Advanced, Add (mailbox) <you know the drill>. Then open a received email which had been sent to that mailbox and reply or forward that message.  A new, magical "FROM" button/field appears above the "TO" button/field.  I ran into this article looking for this answer, but ended up answering my own question.

Wow, I just saw this is a really old question...  Anyhow - Hope this helps someone!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dmorales165182
ID: 25125631
somoteitbe -
It did help me. Thanks for the info!
0