Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint server search

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good Evening Experts!

My question is a very simple one, the answer may not be. I am running Windows Sharepoint Server 2007. It appears to have search capabilities, how do I enable it to search folders on the Windows 2k3 server. Is this possible?

Regards,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:espoke
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16914077

No, it is not possible.  The search capability can only search the contents of the SQL database.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 16932454
The search functionaility is for the content of the sharepoint "website" and only if you installed it will a full SQL server and not the desktop engine.
0